służby specjalne vs służby tajne

English translation: security intelligence/intelligence services/agencies vs. foreign intelligence/clandestive services

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:służby specjalne vs służby tajne
English translation:security intelligence/intelligence services/agencies vs. foreign intelligence/clandestive services
Entered by: MaggieF

12:10 Jun 20, 2017
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: służby specjalne vs służby tajne
Pojęcie służby specjalne można zdefiniować jako instytucje, które prowadzą działania operacyjno-rozpoznawcze o charakterze niejawnym wewnątrz kraju.
Służby działające poza granicami państwa nazywane są służbami tajnymi.
MaggieF
Poland
security intelligence/intelligence services/agencies vs. foreign intelligence/clandestive services
Explanation:
Inne propozycje:

There is a distinction between "security intelligence" and "foreign intelligence". Security intelligence pertains to domestic threats (e.g., terrorism, espionage). Foreign intelligence involves information collection relating to the political, or economic activities of foreign states.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intelligence_agency

Role and Mission of the CIA National Clandestine Service
The National Clandestine Service (NCS) is the undercover arm of the Central Intelligence Agency (CIA) and the authority on all clandestine operations throughout the world that concerns the nation’s intelligence community.

The CIA’s elite corps of experts is called upon to conduct clandestine missions worldwide. This is accomplished by collecting human intelligence (HUMINT) that is then used by the President, senior policymakers, and the military in strategic decision-making. This supports the CIA’s mission to strengthen national security and foreign policy objectives through the collection of human intelligence and covert action.

https://www.ciaagentedu.org/national-clandestine-service/
Selected response from:

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3special services vs. secret services
Marquis
4the intelligence services vs secret services
Mariusz Koch
1 +1security intelligence/intelligence services/agencies vs. foreign intelligence/clandestive services
Jacek Kloskowski


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the intelligence services vs secret services


Explanation:
Słownik PWN Oxford podaje
pod hasłem specjalny:
służby specjalne the intelligence services

pod hasłem tajny:
(wywiadowczy) [służby, funkcjonariusz] secret




    https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Secret_service
    https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intelligence_agency
Mariusz Koch
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
special services vs. secret services


Explanation:
imho :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-06-20 13:26:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This was just my initial opinion.....
See here for some more clarifications:
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?id=203311909728027&st...
http://www.acronymfinder.com/United-States-Secret-Service-_-...

Marquis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
5 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  The Kat
31 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: Im prościej, tym lepiej.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
security intelligence/intelligence services/agencies vs. foreign intelligence/clandestive services


Explanation:
Inne propozycje:

There is a distinction between "security intelligence" and "foreign intelligence". Security intelligence pertains to domestic threats (e.g., terrorism, espionage). Foreign intelligence involves information collection relating to the political, or economic activities of foreign states.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intelligence_agency

Role and Mission of the CIA National Clandestine Service
The National Clandestine Service (NCS) is the undercover arm of the Central Intelligence Agency (CIA) and the authority on all clandestine operations throughout the world that concerns the nation’s intelligence community.

The CIA’s elite corps of experts is called upon to conduct clandestine missions worldwide. This is accomplished by collecting human intelligence (HUMINT) that is then used by the President, senior policymakers, and the military in strategic decision-making. This supports the CIA’s mission to strengthen national security and foreign policy objectives through the collection of human intelligence and covert action.

https://www.ciaagentedu.org/national-clandestine-service/

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubz: tajne- clandestine lub undercover
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search