kontrola odwoławcza

English translation: appellate review

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kontrola odwoławcza
English translation:appellate review
Entered by: MonisiaG

10:44 Feb 6, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / apelacja
Polish term or phrase: kontrola odwoławcza
uzasadnienie postanowienia sądu w sprawie zmiany zabezpieczenia pozwu w odpowiedzi na zażalenie pozwanego.
"W ocenie pozwanego także lakoniczna argumentacja postanowienia Sądu Rejonowego nie pozwala na jego rzetelną kontrolę odwoławczą"
MonisiaG
Poland
appellate review
Explanation:
Appellate review
---

Appellate review refers to the power of a higher court to examine the decision or order of a lower court for errors. Appellate procedure consists of the rules and practices by which appellate courts review trial court judgments. Appellate review performs several functions, including: the correction of errors committed by the trial court, development of the law and precedent to be followed and anticipated in future disputes, and the pursuit of justice. In reviewing errors of the lower court, the errors focused on are of a legal nature, appellate courts will usually not disturb factual findings.
https://definitions.uslegal.com/a/appellate-review/

https://www.google.co.uk/search?source=hp&ei=_dF5WqmxG4XQwAL...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-02-07 00:01:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rogacka-Rzewnicka M., Apelacyjny model kontroli odwoławczej [Appeal model of appellate review]
https://www.lazarski.pl/fileadmin/user_upload/dokumenty/czas...

Doda Z., Gaberle A., Kontrola odwoławcza w procesie karnym. Orzecznictwo Sądu Najwyższego. Komentarz [Appellate review in criminal process: Supreme Court judgements: Commentary], vol. II, Warszawa 1997
https://www.lazarski.pl/fileadmin/user_upload/dokumenty/czas...
Selected response from:

mike23
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3appellate review
mike23
3appellate control
Gosia Glowacka MA MCIL


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appellate control


Explanation:
Propozycja: http://cejsh.icm.edu.pl/cejsh/element/bwmeta1.element.ojs-do...

Gosia Glowacka MA MCIL
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appellate review


Explanation:
Appellate review
---

Appellate review refers to the power of a higher court to examine the decision or order of a lower court for errors. Appellate procedure consists of the rules and practices by which appellate courts review trial court judgments. Appellate review performs several functions, including: the correction of errors committed by the trial court, development of the law and precedent to be followed and anticipated in future disputes, and the pursuit of justice. In reviewing errors of the lower court, the errors focused on are of a legal nature, appellate courts will usually not disturb factual findings.
https://definitions.uslegal.com/a/appellate-review/

https://www.google.co.uk/search?source=hp&ei=_dF5WqmxG4XQwAL...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-02-07 00:01:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rogacka-Rzewnicka M., Apelacyjny model kontroli odwoławczej [Appeal model of appellate review]
https://www.lazarski.pl/fileadmin/user_upload/dokumenty/czas...

Doda Z., Gaberle A., Kontrola odwoławcza w procesie karnym. Orzecznictwo Sądu Najwyższego. Komentarz [Appellate review in criminal process: Supreme Court judgements: Commentary], vol. II, Warszawa 1997
https://www.lazarski.pl/fileadmin/user_upload/dokumenty/czas...

mike23
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 474
Grading comment
dziękuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search