pismo upominawcze

English translation: a letter of demand

14:46 Feb 7, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: pismo upominawcze
Muszę się niestety rozpisać, aby przedstawić kontekst.

Powód zawarł umowę pożyczki z bankiem. Pożyczka na kwotę 3000 zł, a opłata z tytułu uruchomienia wynosi 390 zł. do tego opłata administracyjna 1400 zł. Oczywiście nie doczytał warunków. Teraz wnosi o uznanie dwóch zapisów umowy pożyczki za sprzeczne z dobrymi obyczajami i w związku z tym niewiążące go jako konsumenta. Pełnomocnik z urzędu wysłał do banku pismo (pismo upominawcze), w którym prosi o kontakt celem zawarcia porozumienia, ponieważ w przeciwnym razie złoży w imieniu powoda pozew.
Myślałam, że pismo upominawcze to wezwanie do zapłaty, a w pozwie w rubryce "fakt podlegający stwierdzeniu" stoi "podjęcie przez pełnomocnika powoda próby pozasądowego rozwiązania sporu".
Jak byście to przetłumaczyli?
Agnieszka Chojnacka
Poland
English translation:a letter of demand
Explanation:
Acting in the name and on behalf of XYZ, I demand that you, the Bank, contact XYZ to... (carry out negotiations, etc) - takie coś bym sobie wyobrażał

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2018-02-07 15:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prior to lodging a claim with the Court, you may send a letter of demand to the defendant seeking payment of monies owed, or rectification of the issue in dispute. This letter may request a resolution within a specific time (e.g. 14 days) and may advise the other party of your intention to take action, or seek a remedy through the Court if you do not reach an acceptable resolution.
http://www.magistratescourt.wa.gov.au/O/online_forms.aspx
Selected response from:

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3a letter of demand
Robert Foltyn
2letter before action / letter before claim
geopiet


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a letter of demand


Explanation:
Acting in the name and on behalf of XYZ, I demand that you, the Bank, contact XYZ to... (carry out negotiations, etc) - takie coś bym sobie wyobrażał

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2018-02-07 15:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prior to lodging a claim with the Court, you may send a letter of demand to the defendant seeking payment of monies owed, or rectification of the issue in dispute. This letter may request a resolution within a specific time (e.g. 14 days) and may advise the other party of your intention to take action, or seek a remedy through the Court if you do not reach an acceptable resolution.
http://www.magistratescourt.wa.gov.au/O/online_forms.aspx

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 293
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję za pomoc.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
21 mins

agree  magdadh
19 hrs

agree  mike23: a demand letter
19 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
letter before action / letter before claim


Explanation:
Pełnomocnik z urzędu wysłał do banku pismo (pismo upominawcze), w którym prosi o kontakt celem zawarcia porozumienia, ponieważ w przeciwnym razie złoży w imieniu powoda pozew. - z podanego kontekstu

--------

For both practical and legal reasons, a letter of claim, sometimes also known as a letter before action, is crucial before starting legal proceedings.

Court proceedings, whether lawyers are instructed or otherwise, involve cost and risk. Court fees must be paid, which are increasingly expensive and if you start a claim and then decide to abandon it, you may well face the prospect of having to pay the defendant’s legal fees. A letter before action in many cases, if well written, will lead to the other party quickly understanding that you are serious in taking action and lead to a resolution without going to court. - http://www.darlingtons.com/blog/litigation-letter-of-claim-w...

--

Going to court is the last resort. The court will expect you to find another way of reaching an agreement before taking your claim to court. Otherwise, the court might decide that you will not get your costs back or that you should pay the other party’s costs, even if you win the case.

If going to court is your only option, you must send the trader a formal letter before action (or letter before claim) to give them one last chance to settle the matter. You'll need to send a letter before action even if you have already written to the trader about the problem. - https://www.citizensadvice.org.uk/law-and-courts/legal-syste...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 332
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję za pomoc.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search