o przeciwdziałaniu narkomanii

English translation: Drug Addiction Prevention Act of July 29, 2005

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:o przeciwdziałaniu narkomanii
English translation:Drug Addiction Prevention Act of July 29, 2005
Entered by: Dawid Cieśla

22:19 Mar 10, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: o przeciwdziałaniu narkomanii
Na podstawie art. 33c ust. 3 ustawy z dnia 29 lipca 2005 r. o przeciwdziałaniu narkomanii (Dz. U. z 2017 r. poz. 783 i 1458) zarządza się, co następuje

Propozycja:

regarding actions against drug addiction?
Dawid Cieśla
Poland
Drug Addiction Prevention Act of July 29, 2005
Explanation:
My take on it. I prefer this word order.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-10 23:42:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

US examples:

In 2009, Congress passed, and President Obama signed, the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd Jr. Hate Crimes Prevention Act, expanding the federal definition of hate crimes, enhancing the legal toolkit available to prosecutors, and increasing the ability of federal law enforcement to support our state and local partners.Jul 28, 2017

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-10 23:43:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Summary of the Pollution Prevention Act | Laws & Regulations | US EPA
https://www.epa.gov › laws-regulations
Aug 24, 2017 · The Pollution Prevention Act focused industry, government, and public attention on reducing the amount of pollution through cost-effective changes in production, ...
Intelligence Reform and Terrorism Prevention Act - Wikipedia
Wikipedia › wiki › Intelligence_Reform_...
Jump to Title II: Federal Bureau of Investigation · The Intelligence Reform and Terrorism Prevention Act of 2004 (IRTPA) is a 235-page Act of Congress, signed by President George W. Bush, that broadly affects United States federal terrorism laws. ... It was enacted in response
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Drug Addiction Prevention Act of July 29, 2005
Dariusz Saczuk
3on counteracting/fighting drug addction
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on counteracting/fighting drug addction


Explanation:
Proposition,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-03-10 22:25:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Act Of 29 July 2005 On Counteracting Drug Addiction
Original Language Title: USTAWA z dnia 29 lipca 2005 r. o przeciwdziałaniu narkomanii
https://www.global-regulation.com/translation/poland/2986186...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 840

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Drug Addiction Prevention Act of July 29, 2005


Explanation:
My take on it. I prefer this word order.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-10 23:42:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

US examples:

In 2009, Congress passed, and President Obama signed, the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd Jr. Hate Crimes Prevention Act, expanding the federal definition of hate crimes, enhancing the legal toolkit available to prosecutors, and increasing the ability of federal law enforcement to support our state and local partners.Jul 28, 2017

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-10 23:43:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Summary of the Pollution Prevention Act | Laws & Regulations | US EPA
https://www.epa.gov › laws-regulations
Aug 24, 2017 · The Pollution Prevention Act focused industry, government, and public attention on reducing the amount of pollution through cost-effective changes in production, ...
Intelligence Reform and Terrorism Prevention Act - Wikipedia
Wikipedia › wiki › Intelligence_Reform_...
Jump to Title II: Federal Bureau of Investigation · The Intelligence Reform and Terrorism Prevention Act of 2004 (IRTPA) is a 235-page Act of Congress, signed by President George W. Bush, that broadly affects United States federal terrorism laws. ... It was enacted in response

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 843
Grading comment
Dziękuję:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MattM: Zdecydowanie bardziej pasuje mi taka forma
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Matt.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search