protokół przeszukania osoby, jej odzieży i rzeczy podręcznych

English translation: record of a search of a person, their clothing and personal belongings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:protokół przeszukania osoby, jej odzieży i rzeczy podręcznych
English translation:record of a search of a person, their clothing and personal belongings
Entered by: Robert Michalski

19:47 Jun 15, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Criminal law
Polish term or phrase: protokół przeszukania osoby, jej odzieży i rzeczy podręcznych
Nazwa protokołu w postępowaniu karnym. "Protokół" tłumaczę jako "record", bo to, że jest "written record" widać. Co dalej nie wiem.
Zastanawiam się nad 'record of searching a person and clothing and objects carried (on that person)'. Mało to zgrabne. Może ktoś zna coś lepszego? Zależy mi na ekwiwalencji formalnej, czyli możliwie blisko oryginału.

Osoba i jej odzież to pojęcia zrozumiałe, ale już nie znalazłem definicji "rzeczy podręcznych". IMO chodzi o rzeczy, które osoba ma przy sobie. Nie wiem, czy chodzi też o przenoszony przez osoby bagaż (chyba tak, ale nie głowy nie dam).
Spotkałem się z pojęciem "pocket litter":
"investigators could also learn much from the information she may have been inadvertently carrying on her person. In law enforcement and intelligence circles, the items of miscellaneous information an individual carries are called "pocket litter" and are carefully reviewed for intelligence value. Ale to z kolei jest chyba wyrażenie nieformalne.
Robert Michalski
record of a search of a person, their clothing and personal belongings
Explanation:
imo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-06-15 20:00:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Decision

In relation to article 8, the court considered the use of the coercive powers conferred by the anti-terrorism legislation to require an individual to submit to a detailed search of their person, clothing and personal belongings amounted to a clear interference with the right to respect for private life.

The public nature of the search, with the discomfort of having personal information exposed to public view, might even in certain cases compound the seriousness of the interference because of an element of humiliation and embarrassment, it said.
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1record of a search of a person, their clothing and personal belongings
Dariusz Saczuk
3record of police search/inspection of a person and their clothing and personal effects
geopiet


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
record of a search of a person, their clothing and personal belongings


Explanation:
imo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-06-15 20:00:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Decision

In relation to article 8, the court considered the use of the coercive powers conferred by the anti-terrorism legislation to require an individual to submit to a detailed search of their person, clothing and personal belongings amounted to a clear interference with the right to respect for private life.

The public nature of the search, with the discomfort of having personal information exposed to public view, might even in certain cases compound the seriousness of the interference because of an element of humiliation and embarrassment, it said.

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 851
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: personal items
4 hrs
  -> Yes, a good synonym. Thank you, Frank.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
record of police search/inspection of a person and their clothing and personal effects


Explanation:
personal effects - privately owned items normally worn or carried on the person

-----------

g) Strip search shall mean an inspection of the naked body of a person and an inspection of the person's clothing and personal effects. - https://govt.westlaw.com/nycrr/Document/I4f11524fcd1711dda43...

-----

Police may, however, in the course of jailing an arrested suspect conduct an inventory search of the individual's personal effects, including the contents of a shoulder bag, - https://constitution.findlaw.com/amendment4/annotation03.htm...

---------

The search of an individual's personal effects shall be conducted in a closed office or other area out of sight of the general public - https://www.canada.ca/content/dam/ircc/migration/ircc/englis...

------

Inspection of Persons and Personal Effects at NASA Installations or on NASA Property; -

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 344




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search