writing articles

English translation: przybory do pisania

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:writing articles
English translation:przybory do pisania
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

12:24 Jun 16, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: writing articles
postępownie w sprawie sprzeciwu
dowody:

1) Printouts from the opponent's website and online catalogues, showing xxx products (jewellery, watches, fragrances, writing articles) and prices.
Django
Poland
przybory do pisania
Explanation:
Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-16 13:48:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe this should have been "writing instruments."

http://www.montblanc.com/en-us/collection/writing-instrument...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3artykuły piśmiennicze
Joanna Rączka
3przybory do pisania
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
przybory do pisania


Explanation:
Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-16 13:48:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe this should have been "writing instruments."

http://www.montblanc.com/en-us/collection/writing-instrument...


Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 866

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
artykuły piśmiennicze


Explanation:
Bardziej dosłownie, ale jak Frank zauważył, oryginał nie brzmi najlepiej po angielsku - czyżby kalka z polskiego? Mówi się też artykuły piśmienne, ale w guglu rzadziej.

Joanna Rączka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search