pokrzywdzony działaniem (osoby X)

English translation: x's actions cause you damage

08:35 Jul 20, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / prawo
Polish term or phrase: pokrzywdzony działaniem (osoby X)
Prowadzone jest postępowanie przygotowawcze w sprawie o przywłaszczenie praw autorskich.
Czy uważa Pan, że został pokrzywdzony działaniem osoby X, a Pana czcionka została przywłaszczona?
Myślałam o "Do you think that you have been aggrieved by X ..." , ale wtedy pomijam "'działaniem".
Jolo
English translation:x's actions cause you damage
Explanation:
Do you believe/think that x's actions cause you (any) damage...?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-07-20 08:51:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A, czas przeszły tam jest. Uciekło mi, bo na początku napisałam pytanie z 'did' i źle zredagowałam.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-07-20 08:51:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Caused znaczy.
Selected response from:

Magdalena Psiuk
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4x's actions cause you damage
Magdalena Psiuk
4harmed by the actions (of X)
Bubz
3wronged by the actions of X /suffered a tort at the hands of X
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
x's actions cause you damage


Explanation:
Do you believe/think that x's actions cause you (any) damage...?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-07-20 08:51:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A, czas przeszły tam jest. Uciekło mi, bo na początku napisałam pytanie z 'did' i źle zredagowałam.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-07-20 08:51:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Caused znaczy.


Magdalena Psiuk
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
dziękuję

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wronged by the actions of X /suffered a tort at the hands of X


Explanation:
Do you believe that you have been wronged by the actions of X

cccccccc

What is tort law?
Relief to a person who has been wronged by the actions of someone else


https://quizlet.com/227406622/study-guide-stuff-flash-cards/


cccccccccccc
If the plaintiff is to be considered as having suffered a tort at the hands of the defendants, the measure of damages will be the difference between the amount that
https://books.google.com/books?id=09EfAQAAMAAJ&pg=PA287&lpg=...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 832

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
harmed by the actions (of X)


Explanation:
inna mozliwosc
a jeszcze inna
do you consider yourself a victim of x's actions

Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 132




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search