przywłaszczyć czcionkę

English translation: appropriate the font

09:00 Jul 20, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / prawo
Polish term or phrase: przywłaszczyć czcionkę
Prowadzone jest postępowanie przygotowawcze w sprawie o przywłaszczenie praw autorskich.
Czy uważa Pan, że został pokrzywdzony działaniem osoby X, a Pana czcionka została przywłaszczona?
Jolo
English translation:appropriate the font
Explanation:
Rozumiem, że chodzi o wzór czcionki w sensie pisarskim, a nie materiał zecerski.
Jeśli zecerski, to "sort" albo "type" zamiast 'font".
Selected response from:

Magdalena Psiuk
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4appropriate the font
Magdalena Psiuk
3typeface theft, font piracy
geopiet


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appropriate the font


Explanation:
Rozumiem, że chodzi o wzór czcionki w sensie pisarskim, a nie materiał zecerski.
Jeśli zecerski, to "sort" albo "type" zamiast 'font".

Magdalena Psiuk
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
dziekuję

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
typeface theft, font piracy


Explanation:
Are we about to see a rash of lawsuits targeting big entertainment companies for typeface theft? -

---

NBC Universal Accused of Million-Dollar 'Harry Potter' Font Theft

----

Hasbro Sued Over Alleged “My Little Pony” Font Piracy

---

font theft - https://worldfamousoriginal.com/pages/fonttheft

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 332




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search