przepisywać majątek na kogoś

English translation: to sign over the ownership (of *) to someone else

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przepisywać majątek na kogoś
English translation:to sign over the ownership (of *) to someone else

09:30 Oct 11, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-10-14 11:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: przepisywać majątek na kogoś
W kontekście dziedziczenia
Kasia Tanska
Poland
to sign over the ownership (of *) to someone else
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
That's what I needed: One woman in her 80s was persuaded to sign her home over to them.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bequeath my entire personal and real estate to
Leszek Pietrucha
3convey/transfer the estate
Jacek Kloskowski
1 +1to sign over the ownership (of *) to someone else
geopiet
1 +1to transfers ownership to someone else
geopiet


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to transfers ownership to someone else


Explanation:
tak na początek

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 356

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
18 mins
  -> dziękuję

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to sign over the ownership (of *) to someone else


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 356
Grading comment
That's what I needed: One woman in her 80s was persuaded to sign her home over to them.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 min
  -> dziękuję

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bequeath my entire personal and real estate to


Explanation:
w zapisach testamentu używa się bequeath

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-10-11 10:34:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jeżeli to testament i "zapisuje majątek" jeżeli przenosi w trakcie życia to transfer jak to już wskazano

Leszek Pietrucha
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
convey/transfer the estate


Explanation:
Propozycja

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search