odbiór dzieci

English translation: Was collecting/ had to go and collect the children

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:odbiór dzieci
English translation:Was collecting/ had to go and collect the children
Entered by: dariaemma

13:08 Oct 20, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: odbiór dzieci
W piśmie do sądu
"Miałam odbiór dzieci w dniu... " (rozumiem, że chodzi o odbiór dzieci od byłego męża)
dariaemma
Poland
Was collecting/ had to go and collect the children
Explanation:
And other options I’m sure...
Selected response from:

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Was collecting/ had to go and collect the children
Joanna Carroll
3 +1I was supposed to pick up/have picked the/my children
Dariusz Saczuk
2I assumed custody of the children
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Was collecting/ had to go and collect the children


Explanation:
And other options I’m sure...

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: It is like herding cats sometimes.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Frank :)

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I was supposed to pick up/have picked the/my children


Explanation:
Another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2018-10-20 13:42:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MARION MAN CHARGED IN PLOT TO HIRE HIT MAN | News | thesoutherncom
The Southern Illinoisan › news › marion-...
Mar 7, 2001 · ... employer's address, home address and date, city and time when Austin was to pick up the children from his ex-wife.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2018-10-20 13:43:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF UTAH ...
PDFUS Courts (.gov) › utd › ecf › cgi-bin › s...
Jun 20, 2017 · ... when Mr. Swallow arrived at his ex-wife's house to pick up the children, 32 his ex-wife responded by turning him away ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2018-10-20 13:45:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ex wife refuses to let me see my son although i Q&A Avvo
Avvo.com › ... › Child custody › Advice
Oct 19, 2012 · Attempt to pick up your son each and every time you are scheduled to do so, even if mom says you can't, she won't ...

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Poplawski: Jeśli chodzi o sytuację, w której rozwiedzeni rodzice "dzielą się" czasem dziecka w ciągu tygodnia, masz 100% racji, jeśli chodzi o uzus amerykański
5 hrs
  -> Dzięki, Tomku.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
I assumed custody of the children


Explanation:
A possible interpretation.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 950

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tomasz Poplawski: Frank, tak, ale przyznasz, że rejestr Twojej frazy po angielsku jest dużo wyższy, bardziej formalny, niż polskiego oryginału.
5 hrs
  -> To zależy od kontekstu. Odebranie z przedszkola to jedna rzecz, a odebrane nakazane przez sąd to druga.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search