przysługiwać

English translation: (is) payable/applicable

17:24 Nov 18, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / general
Polish term or phrase: przysługiwać
Można to przetłumaczyć różnie, ale nic, co przychodzi mi do głowy nie brzmi dobrze w poniższym kontekście.
Na ProZ o czasownik ten już pytano - sprawdziłam. Podane terminy też niezbyt mi tutaj pasują.
Uprzejmie proszę o podpowiedź :)

W przypadku osiągania przychodu (bez względu na jego wysokość) z tytułu zatrudnienia, służby lub innej pracy zarobkowej albo prowadzenia pozarolniczej działalności (za przychód emerytów prowadzących pozarolniczą działalność uważa się przychód stanowiący podstawę wymiaru składki na ubezpieczenia społeczne ), w tym także za granicą, chyba że umowy międzynarodowe w dziedzinie ubezpieczeń społecznych stanowią inaczej oraz pobierania zasiłków: chorobowego, macierzyńskiego, opiekuńczego, wyrównawczego, świadczenia rehabilitacyjnego i wyrównawczego, dodatku wyrównawczego, a także wynagrodzenia za czas niezdolności do pracy, wynagrodzenia na stanowisku sędziego lub prokuratora oraz uposażenia w stanie spoczynku pobieranego przez sędziego lub prokuratora - przysługuje jedno wybrane świadczenie.
Małgorzata Rymsza
United Kingdom
English translation:(is) payable/applicable
Explanation:
If a claimant is eligible for payment of .. (she/he) must choose between the two. However, only one benefit is payable. - https://goo.gl/WeKxKR

-----

The good news – Your surviving spouse receives the higher benefit.
The bad news – Only one benefit is paid – not two.The lower benefit always goes away. - https://goo.gl/SEvyfr
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1eligible for
Magdalena Psiuk
4 +1such person is entitled to one selected benefit
elutek
2(is) payable/applicable
geopiet


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
such person is entitled to one selected benefit


Explanation:
propozycja

elutek
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
53 mins
  -> dzięki!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eligible for


Explanation:
https://www.gov.uk/housing-benefit/eligibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-11-18 21:08:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To przykładowy link - "eligible for" stosuje się bez względu na rodzaj świadczeń, zasiłków i dodatków.



Magdalena Psiuk
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Poplawski
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(is) payable/applicable


Explanation:
If a claimant is eligible for payment of .. (she/he) must choose between the two. However, only one benefit is payable. - https://goo.gl/WeKxKR

-----

The good news – Your surviving spouse receives the higher benefit.
The bad news – Only one benefit is paid – not two.The lower benefit always goes away. - https://goo.gl/SEvyfr

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 372




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search