za 1 jednomiesięcznym terminem wypowiedzenia

English translation: with 1 month notice (period)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase: za 1 jednomiesięcznym terminem wypowiedzenia
English translation:with 1 month notice (period)
Entered by: Piotr Łazorko

07:50 Nov 29, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / umowa najmu
Polish term or phrase: za 1 jednomiesięcznym terminem wypowiedzenia
'Niniejsza umowa zostaje zawarta na czas nieokreślony i może zostać wypowiedzona przez każdą ze stron za 1 jednomiesięcznym terminem wypowiedzenia, w formie pisemnej pod rygorem nieważność'
Piotr Łazorko
Poland
with 1 month notice (period)
Explanation:
Po prostu with 1 month notice period.

The interpretation of a “month’s notice” in a termination clause and whether a qualifier, such as a “calendar month’s notice”, bears any significance, has been the subject of debate in our law for some time. In 2009, the court in SAMRO v Mphatsoe (SAMRO) considered whether this phrase meant:
Selected response from:

Mariusz Jagodziński
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2with 1 month notice (period)
Mariusz Jagodziński
4 +2terminated by both parties by giving one month’s written notice.
Jahny
4at one month's notice
Andrzej Ziomek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with 1 month notice (period)


Explanation:
Po prostu with 1 month notice period.

The interpretation of a “month’s notice” in a termination clause and whether a qualifier, such as a “calendar month’s notice”, bears any significance, has been the subject of debate in our law for some time. In 2009, the court in SAMRO v Mphatsoe (SAMRO) considered whether this phrase meant:



    Reference: http://https://www.golegal.co.za/one-months-notice-period/
Mariusz Jagodziński
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: tego dotyczy pytanie.
3 hrs
  -> Serdecznie dziękuję! :)

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
terminated by both parties by giving one month’s written notice.


Explanation:
po prostu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   2 godz. (2018-11-29 10:45:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by each party - tego jednak nie ma w zapytaniu, w odpowiedzi poszlo z automatu. Mea culpa :-)

Jahny
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leszek Pietrucha
1 hr

neutral  Andrzej Mierzejewski: "by both parties" = przez obydwie (czyli: jednocześnie i zgodnie), a w tekście jest "przez każdą ze stron", czyli jednostronnie. Prawnicy mieliby trochę zajęcia. ;-)
2 hrs

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: by either party
3 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at one month's notice


Explanation:
drobne zmiany w porównaniu z innymi propozycjami

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2018-11-30 11:17:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This agreement/contract is made/concluded for an indefinite period/time/term and may be terminated by either party at one (1) month's notice in writing, under pain of nullity.

"under pain of nullity' - tłumaczenie dosłowne, ale chyba tekst angielski brzmiałby lepiej bez tej frazy.

Andrzej Ziomek
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search