niewypłacanie niezależności za pracę

English translation: failure to pay compensation for work

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:niewypłacanie niezależności za pracę
English translation:failure to pay compensation for work
Entered by: Piotr Łazorko

21:48 Nov 29, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / sąd
Polish term or phrase: niewypłacanie niezależności za pracę
'Ministerstwo Sprawiedliwości stwierdza, że niewypłacanie należności za pracę niezwłocznie jest sprzeczne z prawem. Tymczasem księgowe w sądach każą tłumaczom czekać na wypłatę w kolejce, choć praca wykonana jest terminowo. Tłumacze upominają się też o podwyżkę stawek.'

https://www.prawo.pl/prawnicy-sady/tlumacze-przysiegli-czeka...
Piotr Łazorko
Poland
failure to pay compensation for work
Explanation:
Imo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-11-29 22:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: REMUNERATION
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2failure to pay compensation for work
Dariusz Saczuk
3non-payment for work/services
geopiet
3non-remittance of amounts due for services rendered
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
failure to pay compensation for work


Explanation:
Imo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-11-29 22:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: REMUNERATION

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 859

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mike.

agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Dziękuję, Grzegorz.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-remittance of amounts due for services rendered


Explanation:
Same interpretation as Dariusz. Since this is the work of translators, I chose services. Non-remittance is the same as Dariusz's "failure to pay:"

Failure to pay an amount of money that is owed.
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/non-remittance

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 974

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
niewypłacanie należności za pracę
non-payment for work/services


Explanation:
for job/work/service done/completed/performed .....

------

What to Do About Non-Payment as an Employee or Contract Worker - https://www.thebalancesmb.com/employee-contractor-nonpayment...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 372




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search