pouczenie o odpowiedzialności karnej za składanie fałszywych zeznań

English translation: caution about criminal liability for giving false testimony/giving false statements

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pouczenie o odpowiedzialności karnej za składanie fałszywych zeznań
English translation:caution about criminal liability for giving false testimony/giving false statements
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

16:23 Apr 15, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: pouczenie o odpowiedzialności karnej za składanie fałszywych zeznań
jako klauzula
anj7
caution about criminal liability for giving false testimony/giving false statements
Explanation:
Propozycja.

Note, Criminal Liability for False Statements to Federal Law Enforcement Offi- cials
https://chicagounbound.uchicago.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?arti...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Part 2 evaluates the current state of international criminal law in respect of the offence of giving false testimony
http://papers.ssrn.com/sol3/Delivery.cfm/SSRN_ID2786245_code...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
person testifying about the criminal liability for giving false testimony
https://sgemworld.at/ssgemlib/spip.php?article5406
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2caution about criminal liability for giving false testimony/giving false statements
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4instruction about penal liability for perjury or penalty for perjury
Marquis
2warning of the penalties / criminal liability for making false statements
Jacek Kloskowski


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instruction about penal liability for perjury or penalty for perjury


Explanation:
imho:)

Marquis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 35

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
caution about criminal liability for giving false testimony/giving false statements


Explanation:
Propozycja.

Note, Criminal Liability for False Statements to Federal Law Enforcement Offi- cials
https://chicagounbound.uchicago.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?arti...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Part 2 evaluates the current state of international criminal law in respect of the offence of giving false testimony
http://papers.ssrn.com/sol3/Delivery.cfm/SSRN_ID2786245_code...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
person testifying about the criminal liability for giving false testimony
https://sgemworld.at/ssgemlib/spip.php?article5406

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1058
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magdalena Psiuk: Często spotykam samo "caution".
18 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Magdaleno. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

agree  mike23
22 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Michale. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

3 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
warning of the penalties / criminal liability for making false statements


Explanation:
The agents did not provide General Flynn with a warning of the penalties for making a false statement under 18 U.S.C. § 1001 before, during, or after the interview. Prior to the FBI’s interview of General Flynn, [then-Deputy Director Andrew] McCabe and other FBI officials “decided the agents would not warn Flynn that it was a crime to lie during an FBI interview because they wanted Flynn to be relaxed, and they were concerned that giving the warnings might adversely affect the rapport,” one of the agents reported.

https://www.washingtonpost.com/politics/2018/12/12/russia-in...

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search