wspólnik vs partner zarządzający

English translation: senior partner vs managing partner

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wspólnik vs partner zarządzający
English translation:senior partner vs managing partner
Entered by: dariaemma

06:58 Sep 16, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / wierzytelności
Polish term or phrase: wspólnik vs partner zarządzający
W roku xxxx, założył Kancelarię Prawną XXX, gdzie został wspólnikiem i partnerem zarządzającym.

***
Zastanawiam się, jak to przetłumaczyć, "partner and managing partner" brzmi nieco confusing?
dariaemma
Poland
senior partner vs managing partner
Explanation:
Partner (wspólnik) zarządzający

Partner zarządzający w kancelarii to zazwyczaj wspólnik, który odpowiada za zarządzanie kancelarią, podejmuje decyzje w sprawach codziennych (zwykłego zarządu). Ten wspólnik nadzoruje kwestie księgowe, administrację w kancelarii oraz reprezentuje kancelarię na zewnątrz. - https://www.edukacjaprawnicza.pl/struktura-kancelarii-prawne...

------

A partner in a law firm, accounting firm, consulting firm, or financial firm is a highly ranked position, traditionally indicating co-ownership of a partnership in which the partners were entitled to a share of the profits as "equity partners." The title can also be used in corporate entities where equity is held by shareholders. - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Partner_(business_rank)#

--

A managing partner

The highest formal job title given to a senior partner in charge of a firm's overall practice, management and day-to-day operations. A managing partner is roughly equivalent to a chief executive officer of a corporation in terms of duties and responsibilities, but in a partnership or small firm and not a corporation. This job title is commonly used in accounting and law firms.

John Jacobs was the managing partner in Smith, Linley, and Jacob Law Firm as he had started the firm himself and carefully selected Smith and Linley to be part of his growing business.

- http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/managing-partne...

-------


Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3shareholder vs managing partner
mike23
3senior partner vs managing partner
geopiet


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
senior partner vs managing partner


Explanation:
Partner (wspólnik) zarządzający

Partner zarządzający w kancelarii to zazwyczaj wspólnik, który odpowiada za zarządzanie kancelarią, podejmuje decyzje w sprawach codziennych (zwykłego zarządu). Ten wspólnik nadzoruje kwestie księgowe, administrację w kancelarii oraz reprezentuje kancelarię na zewnątrz. - https://www.edukacjaprawnicza.pl/struktura-kancelarii-prawne...

------

A partner in a law firm, accounting firm, consulting firm, or financial firm is a highly ranked position, traditionally indicating co-ownership of a partnership in which the partners were entitled to a share of the profits as "equity partners." The title can also be used in corporate entities where equity is held by shareholders. - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Partner_(business_rank)#

--

A managing partner

The highest formal job title given to a senior partner in charge of a firm's overall practice, management and day-to-day operations. A managing partner is roughly equivalent to a chief executive officer of a corporation in terms of duties and responsibilities, but in a partnership or small firm and not a corporation. This job title is commonly used in accounting and law firms.

John Jacobs was the managing partner in Smith, Linley, and Jacob Law Firm as he had started the firm himself and carefully selected Smith and Linley to be part of his growing business.

- http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/managing-partne...

-------




geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 372

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shareholder vs managing partner


Explanation:
shareholder vs managing partner

Tak proponuje

mike23
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 526




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search