kontakty

English translation: contacts

13:34 Sep 16, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: kontakty
Nie budzi wątpliwości Sądu, co potwierdziło postępowanie dowodowe przeprowadzone przez Sąd I instancji, iż kontakty wnioskodawcy z małoletnim odbywały się.
Zeznający w sprawie świadkowie, szczegółowo opisywali przebieg kontaktów, podczas których wnioskodawca wykazywał właściwą troskę o syna.
Diana Kokoszka
United States
English translation:contacts
Explanation:
contacts with son - https://isn.page.link/4VX1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2019-09-16 13:46:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Missouri Court of Appeals, Eastern District.
Alan R. POKRZYWINSKI, Petitioner/Respondent, v. Jane K. POKRZYWINSKI, n/k/a Jane K. Hicks, Respondent/Appellant.

[cut]

Father testified that from the time mother sought judicial approval of moving the children to Illinois, father and daughter's relationship had deteriorated and daughter refused to participate in visitation with father.   Mother did not force her to do so.   Father maintained contact with son, however, and exercised his visitation rights with him. - https://caselaw.findlaw.com/mo-court-of-appeals/1384129.html

------

A.Petitioner's Testimony

Petitioner and Respondent lived together in a studio/one-bedroom apartment in the Bronx in September of 2008 when the child was born. Petitioner and Respondent stayed together for approximately three months thereafter, at which time Petitioner moved in with his mother. Though Petitioner initially maintained contact with his son, including visitation on weekends, their relationship “started fading” (Tr1 7:9–18). - https://caselaw.findlaw.com/ny-family-court/1866327.html
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2contacts
geopiet
4meetings
Marquis
3visitations/contacts
Kamila Ołtarzewska
2relations
geopiet


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meetings


Explanation:
po prostu

Marquis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: Trochę zawężamy termin. Kontakty nie muszą być spotkaniami.


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contacts


Explanation:
contacts with son - https://isn.page.link/4VX1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2019-09-16 13:46:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Missouri Court of Appeals, Eastern District.
Alan R. POKRZYWINSKI, Petitioner/Respondent, v. Jane K. POKRZYWINSKI, n/k/a Jane K. Hicks, Respondent/Appellant.

[cut]

Father testified that from the time mother sought judicial approval of moving the children to Illinois, father and daughter's relationship had deteriorated and daughter refused to participate in visitation with father.   Mother did not force her to do so.   Father maintained contact with son, however, and exercised his visitation rights with him. - https://caselaw.findlaw.com/mo-court-of-appeals/1384129.html

------

A.Petitioner's Testimony

Petitioner and Respondent lived together in a studio/one-bedroom apartment in the Bronx in September of 2008 when the child was born. Petitioner and Respondent stayed together for approximately three months thereafter, at which time Petitioner moved in with his mother. Though Petitioner initially maintained contact with his son, including visitation on weekends, their relationship “started fading” (Tr1 7:9–18). - https://caselaw.findlaw.com/ny-family-court/1866327.html

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 396

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Foltyn: http://tinyurl.com/y2mobfj8
13 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  elutek
17 mins
  -> dziękuję

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
relations


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2019-09-16 13:48:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The parent(s) for whom you wish to sever parental rights has not maintained a parental relationship with child(ren) - http://www.coscpinalcountyaz.gov/assets/petition-for-termina...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 396

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
visitations/contacts


Explanation:
In the US, prawo do kontaktu, contact order is referred to as visitation oder. We can thus use the term 'visitations'.

Undoubtedly, visitations have taken place/occurred.

Example sentence(s):
  • Child visitation can take a variety of forms or schedules. The term ... visitation” agreement outlines a specific and fixed schedule of when the visitation will occur.

    https://www.lawfirms.com/resources/child-custody/child-visitation/non-custodial-parent.htm
Kamila Ołtarzewska
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 45




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search