prawo do opieki

English translation: right to exercise care

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:prawo do opieki
English translation:right to exercise care
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

13:52 Sep 16, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: prawo do opieki
Mając na uwadze powyższe należało stwierdzić, iż wnioskodawca wykonywał faktycznie swoje prawo do opieki nad małoletnim [...]
Diana Kokoszka
United States
right to exercise care
Explanation:
The child has the right to care; the parent has the right to exercise care.

The court granted an emergency guardianship to Metcalf and suspended K.L.G.'s right to exercise care, custody, and control of J.A.B., Jr., during the pendency of
https://caselaw.findlaw.com/ks-court-of-appeals/1458353.html
cccccccccccccccccccccc

...does not violate the substantive due process right of liberty extended to a parent in connection with his/her right to exercise care, custody, and control over his/her child[ren] without undue interference from the state”)
https://caselaw.findlaw.com/wv-supreme-court-of-appeals/1332...
cccccccccccccc

Troxel set the standard on a parent's fundamental right to exercise care, custody, and control in the rearing of a child as the parent deems
https://www.arizonalawgroup.com/blog/paternal-grandparents-p...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1right to exercise care
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +1custody
Robert Foltyn
4right of custody
elutek
3right to (children's) care
geopiet


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right of custody


Explanation:
propozycja

elutek
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 90

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
custody


Explanation:
Father has exercised custody of Child approximately 4 times during Child’s life.
https://www.lycolaw.org/uploads/opinions/2016-AdoptionofKR12...

Child abuse or sexual abuse is the number one reason that a mother can lose custody of her child.
https://pvteyes.com/top-5-reasons-mothers-can-lose-custody-o...

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamila Ołtarzewska: Before and during the divorce process each parent has the same legal right to custody of a child.
20 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
right to (children's) care


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2019-09-16 13:57:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parents have a right to children's care and upbringing. - https://isn.page.link/YE6d

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2019-09-16 14:02:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the custody of child(ren), it is ‘the best interest of the wards’ that forms the basis of the decision, mostly inspired by the Hanafi school of thought. The mother’s right to child’s care and custody outweighs that of the father’s. - https://www.dawn.com/news/1096564

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 372

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
right to exercise care


Explanation:
The child has the right to care; the parent has the right to exercise care.

The court granted an emergency guardianship to Metcalf and suspended K.L.G.'s right to exercise care, custody, and control of J.A.B., Jr., during the pendency of
https://caselaw.findlaw.com/ks-court-of-appeals/1458353.html
cccccccccccccccccccccc

...does not violate the substantive due process right of liberty extended to a parent in connection with his/her right to exercise care, custody, and control over his/her child[ren] without undue interference from the state”)
https://caselaw.findlaw.com/wv-supreme-court-of-appeals/1332...
cccccccccccccc

Troxel set the standard on a parent's fundamental right to exercise care, custody, and control in the rearing of a child as the parent deems
https://www.arizonalawgroup.com/blog/paternal-grandparents-p...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 974

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ewa Dabrowska
17 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Ewo i pozdrawiam.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search