organizacja pożytku publicznego

English translation: Public Benefit Institution

09:48 Mar 24, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: organizacja pożytku publicznego
Pozycja w KRS
Portable
English translation:Public Benefit Institution
Explanation:
Organization

... Community Organization, Private Collection. Community Service Organization, Public Benefit Institution. Cultural Institution, Public Sector. ...
www.usc.edu/isd/archives/arc/ lasubject/submittalform.html
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Public Benefit Institution
bartek
4 +2public service organization/institution
Malina9


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
organizacja pożytku publicznego
Public Benefit Institution


Explanation:
Organization

... Community Organization, Private Collection. Community Service Organization, Public Benefit Institution. Cultural Institution, Public Sector. ...
www.usc.edu/isd/archives/arc/ lasubject/submittalform.html

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1267

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vladex: organization http://english.ngo.pl/labeo
1 min

agree  TomaszD
17 mins

agree  Elzbieta Pulawska
22 hrs

agree  Piotr Łazorko
5964 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
public service organization/institution


Explanation:
Kosciuszko tlumaczy towarzystwo uzytecznosci publicznej jako public service society, wiec przez analogie, j. w.

Malina9
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: fine, kosciuszko or otherwise
28 mins
  -> Dziekuje x 3

agree  legato
3 hrs
  -> Dziekuje 3 x

neutral  Elzbieta Pulawska: towarzystwo użyteczności publicznej a organizacja pożytku publicznego to dwie różne rzeczy: patrz odpowiedź Barteka. PS. W świetle nowej ustawy o organizacjach pożytku publicznego nie uwzględnia.
17 hrs
  -> Tak, zgadza sie. I moja odpowiedz te roznice uwzglednia.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search