openly

English translation: jawnie/oficjalnie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:openly
English translation:jawnie/oficjalnie
Entered by: mike23

11:20 Feb 22, 2020
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: openly
Prawo Stanu Waszyngton. Ustawa mówiąca m.in. o zwrocie kosztów i wydatków w związku z postępowaniem sądowym.

When several actions are brought on one bond, undertaking, promissory note, bill of exchange, or other instrument in writing, or in any other case for the same cause of action against several parties, who might have been joined as defendants in the same action, no costs or disbursements shall be allowed to the plaintiff in more than one of such actions, which may be at his or her election, if the parties proceeded against in the other actions were, at the commencement of the previous action, openly within this state.

https://app.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=4.84.050

Openly, czyli jak?
Robert Foltyn
Poland
przebywać/działałać jawnie/oficjalnie
Explanation:
Z pytania zadanego przez Geo -> to be openly resident or just present within the state, i.e. not concealed, or in hiding
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english/law-general/6773512-openl...

Z naszej dyskusji ->
to have been openly (within the state) and not secreted
Parafrazując -> the party (preceeded against) who has been within the state openly and not secreted.

to be openly (not secreted/in hiding) - być/przebywać/działać oficjalnie/jawnie

if the parties (proceeded against in the other actions) were, (at the commencement of the previous action), openly within this state.
jeśli strony (wobec których ...) przebywały/działały, (...), jawnie/oficjalnie na terenie tego stanu.

Dodałem opcjonalnie "działać" dla podmiotu, który nie jest osobą fizyczną

Ewentualnie "być obecnym oficjalnie" (to be openly present) [?]
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
Dobiegliśmy do mety!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1przebywać/działałać jawnie/oficjalnie
mike23
3otwarte
Jerzy Czaja-Szwajcer


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
otwarte


Explanation:
Chozi o to, że ta regulacja nie wchodziłaby w rachubę, gdyby podczas oskarżenia nie było innych otwartych spraw w danym stanie.
Natomiast, gdy jedna sprawa jest już oficjalnie otwarta w stanie to otwarcie następnej (z nią powiązanej, tak jak zapisano) nie wiąże się z dodatkowym kosztem sądowym

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2020-02-22 20:27:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

openly odnosi się do proceeded, więc może też być potrzebne zapisanie tego jako "otwarcie" lub "jawnie" w sądach

Jerzy Czaja-Szwajcer
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be openly (resident/present)
przebywać/działałać jawnie/oficjalnie


Explanation:
Z pytania zadanego przez Geo -> to be openly resident or just present within the state, i.e. not concealed, or in hiding
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english/law-general/6773512-openl...

Z naszej dyskusji ->
to have been openly (within the state) and not secreted
Parafrazując -> the party (preceeded against) who has been within the state openly and not secreted.

to be openly (not secreted/in hiding) - być/przebywać/działać oficjalnie/jawnie

if the parties (proceeded against in the other actions) were, (at the commencement of the previous action), openly within this state.
jeśli strony (wobec których ...) przebywały/działały, (...), jawnie/oficjalnie na terenie tego stanu.

Dodałem opcjonalnie "działać" dla podmiotu, który nie jest osobą fizyczną

Ewentualnie "być obecnym oficjalnie" (to be openly present) [?]

mike23
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 606
Grading comment
Dobiegliśmy do mety!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: It is great to have pulled the wagon in the same direction with you, Michael.
4 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Frank. To nasz wspólny projekt :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search