PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

opróżnienie lokalu z osób i rzeczy.

English translation: removal of/removing the tenants/occupants and their belongings from the property/premises

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:opróżnienie lokalu z osób i rzeczy.
English translation:removal of/removing the tenants/occupants and their belongings from the property/premises
Entered by: Piotr Łazorko

18:38 Feb 29, 2020
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / prawo
Polish term or phrase: opróżnienie lokalu z osób i rzeczy.
Prosiłbym o pomoc w tłumaczeniu tego zwrotu.

"Opłata sądowa od pozwu o eksmisję wynosi 200,00 zł.
Na podstawie prawomocnego wyroku sądu eksmisję lokatora przeprowadza komornik, który wzywa lokatora do opuszczenia lokalu w wyznaczonym terminie. Dopiero po upłynięciu tego terminu, jeżeli eksmitowany nadal zajmuje lokal, komornik przystępuje do eksmisji, czyli opróżnienia lokalu z osób i rzeczy."

"Jak pozbyć się niechcianego lokatora, gdy nie chce opuścić lokalu mimo wypowiedzenia najmu"
Piotr Łazorko
Poland
removal of/removing the tenants/occupants and their belongings from the property/premises
Explanation:
eviction - removal of/ (physically) removing the tenants/occupants and their belongings from the property/premises

It's done physically and sometimes forcibly :/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-02-29 20:01:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For an eviction to be lawful (so allowed by law), after the landlord obtains the eviction order from the Tribunal, the eviction (or removal of the tenant from the property) must be done by Sheriff Officers, not by the landlord or by the landlord's employees or agents.
https://www.gov.scot/publications/private-residential-tenanc...

Forcible removal of the tenant from the property without a Court Order
https://www.cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk/documents/housing/...

As a landlord you must follow the proper procedure to evict a tenant. If you do not follow the possession procedure for example by changing the locks without a possession order or forcibly removing the tenant from the property you could initially find yourself served with an injunction ordering the tenant to be allowed back into the property.
http://www.benchmark-solicitors.co.uk/ec4_solicitors_service...
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2removal of/removing the tenants/occupants and their belongings from the property/premises
mike23
3evicting the premises of the residents and the belongings
Kamila Ołtarzewska


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
evicting the premises of the residents and the belongings


Explanation:
people & possessions także spotykane

Example sentence(s):
  • evicted in the middle of ... The residents lost the very few possessions they had, including beds,

    https://england.shelter.org.uk/housing_advice/eviction/what_happens_when_bailiffs_evict_tenants
Kamila Ołtarzewska
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TranslateWithMe: evict sb FROM somehwere
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
removal of/removing the tenants/occupants and their belongings from the property/premises


Explanation:
eviction - removal of/ (physically) removing the tenants/occupants and their belongings from the property/premises

It's done physically and sometimes forcibly :/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-02-29 20:01:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For an eviction to be lawful (so allowed by law), after the landlord obtains the eviction order from the Tribunal, the eviction (or removal of the tenant from the property) must be done by Sheriff Officers, not by the landlord or by the landlord's employees or agents.
https://www.gov.scot/publications/private-residential-tenanc...

Forcible removal of the tenant from the property without a Court Order
https://www.cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk/documents/housing/...

As a landlord you must follow the proper procedure to evict a tenant. If you do not follow the possession procedure for example by changing the locks without a possession order or forcibly removing the tenant from the property you could initially find yourself served with an injunction ordering the tenant to be allowed back into the property.
http://www.benchmark-solicitors.co.uk/ec4_solicitors_service...

mike23
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 558
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Frank. Miłego weekendu.

agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
17 hrs
  -> Dziękuję. Pozdrawiam.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search