tel. 018 ******* do 7

English translation: phone no. 018 ******* (last digit of the last available no.is 7; preceding nos end with e.g. 4,5,6)

01:13 Mar 25, 2020
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: tel. 018 ******* do 7
tel. 018 ******* do 7, wew **

Asking for a hint on what 'do' can mean here (Polish). Thank you!
Yuliya Samsonava
United States
English translation:phone no. 018 ******* (last digit of the last available no.is 7; preceding nos end with e.g. 4,5,6)
Explanation:
It's about external and internal numbers (=extension numbers)

018 ******* do 7, wew **

The first part [018 *** do 7] is an external number or rather numbers as you have a few of them available to external/outside callers, e.g. 018 5555555, 018 5555556, 018 5555557 ('do 7' means the last digit of the 'last' number is 'up to 7', however there must be a few numbers preceding ending with smaller digits in a rising sequence 'up to 7')

The second part [wew **] is an internal number/extension number for internal calls which you dial internally in an office or after you get through from 'the outside' having dialled one of the external numbers.

I hope it's clear now.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs (2020-03-26 09:32:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example:

External/Outside numbers available to external callers (see the rising sequence in the last digit 'up to 7'):

018 5555554
018 5555555
018 5555556
018 5555557

Internal number(s)/extension numbers, e.g.
wew. 20, 21, 22

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-polish/other/194538-ex...
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tel. 018 ******* to 7
Ivan Kinsman
4tel. 01 ******* through 7
Andrzej Ziomek
3phone no. 018 ******* (last digit of the last available no.is 7; preceding nos end with e.g. 4,5,6)
mike23
1 -1tel. 018 xxxxxxx up to 7(pm)
geopiet


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tel. 018 xxxxxxx up to 7(pm)


Explanation:
tel. xxxx-xx-xx do 7, wew - https://ishr.site/t1eE



tel. xxxx-xx-xx do 5, wew - https://ishr.site/s6pv




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs (2020-03-26 09:08:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... no choice, but to take it back ....

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 376

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mike23: Sorry, it's wrong if you meant up to 7 pm
23 hrs
  -> yes, i meant "pm", and i've already retracted ... tutaj, i w dyskusji

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
phone no. 018 ******* (last digit of the last available no.is 7; preceding nos end with e.g. 4,5,6)


Explanation:
It's about external and internal numbers (=extension numbers)

018 ******* do 7, wew **

The first part [018 *** do 7] is an external number or rather numbers as you have a few of them available to external/outside callers, e.g. 018 5555555, 018 5555556, 018 5555557 ('do 7' means the last digit of the 'last' number is 'up to 7', however there must be a few numbers preceding ending with smaller digits in a rising sequence 'up to 7')

The second part [wew **] is an internal number/extension number for internal calls which you dial internally in an office or after you get through from 'the outside' having dialled one of the external numbers.

I hope it's clear now.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs (2020-03-26 09:32:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example:

External/Outside numbers available to external callers (see the rising sequence in the last digit 'up to 7'):

018 5555554
018 5555555
018 5555556
018 5555557

Internal number(s)/extension numbers, e.g.
wew. 20, 21, 22

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-polish/other/194538-ex...


mike23
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 598

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tel. 01 ******* through 7


Explanation:
-

Andrzej Ziomek
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

27 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tel. 018 ******* to 7


Explanation:
This is simply to

In American English it would be better to use through/thru

Example sentence(s):
  • The following numbers of our subsidiaries are tel. 018 ******* to 7
Ivan Kinsman
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search