transmitent 

English translation: transferor

08:50 May 11, 2020
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / prawo spadkowe
Polish term or phrase: transmitent 
Transmisja określa uprawnienie następców prawnych zmarłego spadkobiercy do złożenia oświadczenia o przyjęciu lub odrzuceniu spadku. Transmitentem będzie zmarły spadkobierca, osoba która wstępuje w jego sytuację prawną, tj. spadkobierca zmarłego spadkobiercy, jest transmitariuszem.
Dorota Bartnikowska
Poland
English translation:transferor
Explanation:
The context is that of inherited property and succession law. The text refers to the situation of a property being transferred to beneficiaries listed in a deceased's will. A beneficiary can either accept or reject an inheritance. If the beneficiary who currently owns the property (transferor) dies, the ownership of the property then transfers to the next beneficiary (transferee).

Note that they're not necessarily referring to the person who drew up the will (the testator), but rather to whomever is currently in possession of the property.

Here is a good article regarding a deceased person's estate and how it transfers to one beneficiary to another:
https://www.qld.gov.au/housing/buying-owning-home/advice-buy...

In the State of California, the same terms are used:
https://govt.westlaw.com/calregs/Document/I1DC2EAE0FB3711DEB...

This is in Canada:
https://servicealberta.ca/pdf/ltmanual/TRANSFER_OF_LAND.pdf

Quote:
"What information you need
• The full name(s) of all the current owners of the property (called the transferor(s))
• The full name(s) of all the new owners of the property (called the transferee(s))"

Transmisja = transfer/transmission OR transfer document/declaration of transmission
Transmitent = transferor
Transmitariusz = transferee
Selected response from:

Michael Grabczan-Grabowski
Canada
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1primary beneficiary
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +1transferor
Michael Grabczan-Grabowski
3transmitent
TranslateWithMe


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
primary beneficiary


Explanation:
A primary beneficiary is an individual or organization who is first in line to receive benefits in a will, trust, retirement account, life insurance policy, or annuity upon the account or trust holder's death. An individual can name multiple primary beneficiaries and stipulate how distributions would be allocated.
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/p/primary-beneficiary.asp

The primary beneficiary is the person or entity who has the first claim to inherit your assets after your death. Despite the term “primary," you may name more than one such beneficiary and designate how the assets will be divided among them.

A contingent beneficiary, on the other hand, is the second in line to inherit your assets. The only way a contingent beneficiary inherits anything from the account or policy is if the primary beneficiary or beneficiaries have predeceased you or otherwise can't be found.

For example, if you have two children and name your son as the primary, or principal, beneficiary and your daughter as the contingent, only your son would inherit the assets upon your death unless he predeceases you or can't be found, in which case your daughter would inherit the full sum. If you name them both as primary beneficiaries, they would split the assets according to the percentages you have decided on.

Alternately, you may choose to name your spouse as the primary beneficiary and your children as contingent beneficiaries, in which case your children would inherit only if your spouse predeceases you. If you wanted both your spouse and children to collect the assets, you would name all of them as primary beneficiaries, perhaps with your spouse inheriting half and your two children receiving one-quarter each. In this case, if your spouse dies before you, your children would remain the primary beneficiaries

https://www.legalzoom.com/articles/contingent-beneficiary-vs...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1030

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TranslateWithMe: nie o to chodzi...pierwszy spadkobierca umiera i prawo do odrzucenia lub przyjęcia spadku po zmarłym przechodzi na spadkobiercę spadkobiercy, IMHO
2 hrs
  -> "Transmitentem będzie zmarły spadkobierca," więc tu nie jest jeszcze mowa of tzw. transmitariuszu.

agree  mike23: Transmitent to spadkobierca pierwotny (pierwszy spadkobierca). Zgadza się, o nim tutaj mowa. Natomiast transmitariusz jest spadkobiercą spadkobiercy (pierwotnego), który zmarł przed złożeniem oświadczenia w sprawie przyjęcia/odrzucenia spadku.
4 hrs
  -> Dziękuję i pozdrawiam Michale.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transmitent


Explanation:
To chyba "polski wynalazek"

Another problem concerns the situation where an heir dies prior to making
a declaration of acceptance or rejection of the inheritance. In terms of the provision of Art. 1017 of the CC, a conclusion may be drawn that the heir, who has not made a declaration, is the real heir. Justified is also a conclusion that because of the heir’s death, the so-called transmission takes place, which means
that the inheritance after the first testator on the death of their heir (transmitent) passes with all the rights, from which the latter did not benefit, to their heir (transmission beneficiary),

http://journals.pan.pl/Content/93331/mainfile.pdf?handler=pd...

TranslateWithMe
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 32

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transferor


Explanation:
The context is that of inherited property and succession law. The text refers to the situation of a property being transferred to beneficiaries listed in a deceased's will. A beneficiary can either accept or reject an inheritance. If the beneficiary who currently owns the property (transferor) dies, the ownership of the property then transfers to the next beneficiary (transferee).

Note that they're not necessarily referring to the person who drew up the will (the testator), but rather to whomever is currently in possession of the property.

Here is a good article regarding a deceased person's estate and how it transfers to one beneficiary to another:
https://www.qld.gov.au/housing/buying-owning-home/advice-buy...

In the State of California, the same terms are used:
https://govt.westlaw.com/calregs/Document/I1DC2EAE0FB3711DEB...

This is in Canada:
https://servicealberta.ca/pdf/ltmanual/TRANSFER_OF_LAND.pdf

Quote:
"What information you need
• The full name(s) of all the current owners of the property (called the transferor(s))
• The full name(s) of all the new owners of the property (called the transferee(s))"

Transmisja = transfer/transmission OR transfer document/declaration of transmission
Transmitent = transferor
Transmitariusz = transferee

Michael Grabczan-Grabowski
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: Yes, I agree. It makes sense. My initial idea, too.
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search