odtworzyć zaginiony wyrok

English translation: to restore/reconstitute lost (court) verdict

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:odtworzyć zaginiony wyrok
English translation:to restore/reconstitute lost (court) verdict
Entered by: 2blackcats

07:14 Jul 22, 2020
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / inheritance
Polish term or phrase: odtworzyć zaginiony wyrok
...Sąd odtworzył część zaginionego wyroku Sądu Okręgowego w..... z roku 1924....
2blackcats
Poland
to restore/reconstitute lost (court) verdict
Explanation:
Art. 716. Odtworzeniu ulegają akta zaginione lub zniszczone w całości lub części. W sprawie prawomocnie zakończonej odtworzeniu podlega orzeczenie kończące postępowanie w sprawie oraz ta część akt, która jest niezbędna do ustalenia jego treści i do wznowienia postępowania.

Art. 717. § 1. Sąd wszczyna postępowanie z urzędu lub na wniosek.

http://isap.sejm.gov.pl/isap.nsf/download.xsp/WDU20190001460... - page 128

--

(b) Whenever the United States is interested in any lost or destroyed records or files of a court of the United States, the clerk of such court and the United States attorney for the district shall take the steps necessary to restore such records or files, under the direction of the judgesof such court.

- https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/28/1735


--

Sources of reconstitution of lost or destroyed OCT.

RA No. 26, Section 2. Original certificates of title shall be reconstituted from such of the sources hereunder enumerated as may be available, in the following order:

(a) The owner's duplicate of the certificate of title;
[cut]
(f) Any other document which, in the judgment of the court, is sufficient and proper basis for reconstituting the lost or destroyed certificate of title.

- https://thelegalnotebook.weebly.com/legal-briefers/rules-on-...

--

Also, it will be difficult to transfer the property to heirs without the original land title. Or if in cases of deceased owners, the heirs need to file for an Extra-Judicial Settlement of Estate before applying for reconstitution or reissuance of land title. The situation is even more difficult in cases wherein the heir is also deceased. - https://www.lamudi.com.ph/journal/step-by-step-guide-for-rep...

--

How do you reconstitute statutory books that have been lost or destroyed? - https://tinyurl.com/y6m55bgf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-07-22 10:59:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reconstituting records which have been inadvertently lost, damaged or permanently destroyed

If, despite the use of good tracer and tracking systems, a record is temporarily lost or mislaid, step i) above must be followed.

On the very rare occasions when the record has been inadvertently destroyed, it will be necessary to reconstitute the records to the best of the Trust’s ability. The following steps must be taken:

- https://tinyurl.com/y55sdwch - page 13

--

■ Identify the risks associated with retaining essential records in their current locations and media, and attempt to determine the difficulty of reconstituting the records if they are destroyed;

- https://www.archives.gov/files/records-mgmt/essential-record... - page 10
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Bardzo pomocne. Szczególnie podane przykłady upewniają mnie, że zabrzmi to naturalnie dla klienta właśnie z US.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3to restore/reconstitute lost (court) verdict
geopiet
2 +1to reconstruct/recreate the missing/lost record of the judgement
mike23


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to reconstruct/recreate the missing/lost record of the judgement


Explanation:
to reconstruct/recreate the missing/lost record of the judgement

Chyba coś w tym stylu...

mike23
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 606
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję za pomoc:)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
16 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Frank. Pozdrawiam.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to restore/reconstitute lost (court) verdict


Explanation:
Art. 716. Odtworzeniu ulegają akta zaginione lub zniszczone w całości lub części. W sprawie prawomocnie zakończonej odtworzeniu podlega orzeczenie kończące postępowanie w sprawie oraz ta część akt, która jest niezbędna do ustalenia jego treści i do wznowienia postępowania.

Art. 717. § 1. Sąd wszczyna postępowanie z urzędu lub na wniosek.

http://isap.sejm.gov.pl/isap.nsf/download.xsp/WDU20190001460... - page 128

--

(b) Whenever the United States is interested in any lost or destroyed records or files of a court of the United States, the clerk of such court and the United States attorney for the district shall take the steps necessary to restore such records or files, under the direction of the judgesof such court.

- https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/28/1735


--

Sources of reconstitution of lost or destroyed OCT.

RA No. 26, Section 2. Original certificates of title shall be reconstituted from such of the sources hereunder enumerated as may be available, in the following order:

(a) The owner's duplicate of the certificate of title;
[cut]
(f) Any other document which, in the judgment of the court, is sufficient and proper basis for reconstituting the lost or destroyed certificate of title.

- https://thelegalnotebook.weebly.com/legal-briefers/rules-on-...

--

Also, it will be difficult to transfer the property to heirs without the original land title. Or if in cases of deceased owners, the heirs need to file for an Extra-Judicial Settlement of Estate before applying for reconstitution or reissuance of land title. The situation is even more difficult in cases wherein the heir is also deceased. - https://www.lamudi.com.ph/journal/step-by-step-guide-for-rep...

--

How do you reconstitute statutory books that have been lost or destroyed? - https://tinyurl.com/y6m55bgf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-07-22 10:59:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reconstituting records which have been inadvertently lost, damaged or permanently destroyed

If, despite the use of good tracer and tracking systems, a record is temporarily lost or mislaid, step i) above must be followed.

On the very rare occasions when the record has been inadvertently destroyed, it will be necessary to reconstitute the records to the best of the Trust’s ability. The following steps must be taken:

- https://tinyurl.com/y55sdwch - page 13

--

■ Identify the risks associated with retaining essential records in their current locations and media, and attempt to determine the difficulty of reconstituting the records if they are destroyed;

- https://www.archives.gov/files/records-mgmt/essential-record... - page 10

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 392
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Bardzo pomocne. Szczególnie podane przykłady upewniają mnie, że zabrzmi to naturalnie dla klienta właśnie z US.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search