zeznania poszkodowanego

English translation: victim\'s account

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zeznania poszkodowanego
English translation:victim\'s account
Entered by: Piotr Łazorko

12:56 Jul 22, 2020
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / prawo karne, jednostka re
Polish term or phrase: zeznania poszkodowanego
"Jeden z mieszkańców Hrubieszowa (woj. lubelskie) dostał sms-a z informacją, że musi dopłacić 88 groszy za swoje zamówienie. Mężczyzna wszedł w link, który dostał w wiadomości, potwierdził transakcję i… stracił 5 tys. zł.
Oszustwo na panele fotowoltaiczne. Na ich instalację niektórzy czekają od 2018 r.
W drugi dzień świąt mężczyzna zgłosił się do komendy policji w Hrubieszowie. Jak twierdził, został oszukany w wyniku nieuprawnionej transakcji internetowej.
Według zeznań poszkodowanego, oszuści mieli przesłać sms-em wiadomość, w której twierdzili, że mężczyzna musi dopłacić 88 gr. do paczki"

https://www.polsatnews.pl/wiadomosc/2019-12-27/mial-doplacic...
Piotr Łazorko
Poland
victim's account
Explanation:
Informacje od poszkodowanego uzyskiwane są w różny sposób: może być spisane zeznanie, przesłuchanie świadka (np. nagrywane), ustne zeznanie (przed sądem) ale najbardziej ogólną formą wyrażenia tego, co powiedział pokrzywdzony jest "account".

Main Electronic Fraud Types - Police Scotlandwww.scotland.police.uk › advice-for-victims-of-crime
Sometimes the victim's account has received loans which have been applied for by the fraudster who then transfers this sum to their own account.

Criminal Justice Act 2003 - Explanatory Noteswww.legislation.gov.uk › ukpga › section › notes
For the jury to understand properly the victim's account of the offending and why they did not seek help from, for example, a parent or other guardian, it might be ...
Search Results
Web results

A Victim's Account Fuels a Reckoning Over Abuse of Children ...www.nytimes.com › World › Europe
7 Jan 2020 - A Victim's Account Fuels a Reckoning Over Abuse of Children in France. A French author wrote for years about his predilection for children and ...

For police first responders to a report of rape or sexual assaultlibrary.college.police.uk › docs › appref
PDF
As the first responder, you are likely to hear the victim's account first. Whether the report is about something that is recent or non-recent, the victim may still be ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   19 godz. (2020-07-23 08:12:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

przepraszam, pierwszy link ma inne znaczenie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   19 godz. (2020-07-23 08:14:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tutaj możnaby powiedzieć tak: "in his account the victim stated/claims" albo "according to the victim's account"
Selected response from:

Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1testimony of the aggrieved party
Rafal Piotrowski
4victim's account
Ewa Dabrowska
3victim's statement
Robert Foltyn


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
testimony of the aggrieved party


Explanation:
Jedna z opcji :)

Rafal Piotrowski
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  2blackcats
18 hrs
  -> Thx :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
victim's statement


Explanation:
I'd think

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 324

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
victim's account


Explanation:
Informacje od poszkodowanego uzyskiwane są w różny sposób: może być spisane zeznanie, przesłuchanie świadka (np. nagrywane), ustne zeznanie (przed sądem) ale najbardziej ogólną formą wyrażenia tego, co powiedział pokrzywdzony jest "account".

Main Electronic Fraud Types - Police Scotlandwww.scotland.police.uk › advice-for-victims-of-crime
Sometimes the victim's account has received loans which have been applied for by the fraudster who then transfers this sum to their own account.

Criminal Justice Act 2003 - Explanatory Noteswww.legislation.gov.uk › ukpga › section › notes
For the jury to understand properly the victim's account of the offending and why they did not seek help from, for example, a parent or other guardian, it might be ...
Search Results
Web results

A Victim's Account Fuels a Reckoning Over Abuse of Children ...www.nytimes.com › World › Europe
7 Jan 2020 - A Victim's Account Fuels a Reckoning Over Abuse of Children in France. A French author wrote for years about his predilection for children and ...

For police first responders to a report of rape or sexual assaultlibrary.college.police.uk › docs › appref
PDF
As the first responder, you are likely to hear the victim's account first. Whether the report is about something that is recent or non-recent, the victim may still be ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   19 godz. (2020-07-23 08:12:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

przepraszam, pierwszy link ma inne znaczenie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   19 godz. (2020-07-23 08:14:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tutaj możnaby powiedzieć tak: "in his account the victim stated/claims" albo "according to the victim's account"

Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 198




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search