negocjować w dół

English translation: to negotiate down, to negotiate salary downwards, to bargain salary down

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:negocjować w dół
English translation:to negotiate down, to negotiate salary downwards, to bargain salary down
Entered by: Piotr Łazorko

13:21 Jul 22, 2020
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / prawo karne, jednostka re
Polish term or phrase: negocjować w dół
Proszę o pomoc w tłumaczeniu tego terminu

"Wielu kandydatów jest przekonanych, że zaniżając poziom wynagrodzenia, zwiększa swoje szanse na uzyskanie stanowiska. Warto jednak pamiętać o tym, że podając kwotę poniżej rynkowej możemy nie tylko mieć problem z negocjowaniem stawki, ale również wzbudzić podejrzenia pracodawcy, który odbierze nas za osobę niepewną swoich umiejętności. Nie popadajmy również w drugą skrajność i nie wskazujmy zbyt wysokich oczekiwań finansowych, nastawiając się na to, że firma i tak będzie chciała obniżyć stawkę i negocjować w dół. Podając zbyt wygórowane stawki możemy zostać już na wstępie wykluczeni z niektórych rekrutacji."
https://www.karierawfinansach.pl/artykul/poradnik-kariery/ja...

"Wielu kandydatów jest przekonanych, że zaniżając poziom wynagrodzenia, zwiększa swoje szanse na uzyskanie stanowiska. Warto jednak pamiętać o tym, że podając kwotę poniżej rynkowej możemy nie tylko mieć problem z negocjowaniem stawki, ale również wzbudzić podejrzenia pracodawcy, który odbierze nas za osobę niepewną swoich umiejętności. Nie popadajmy również w drugą skrajność i nie wskazujmy zbyt wysokich oczekiwań finansowych, nastawiając się na to, że firma i tak będzie chciała obniżyć stawkę i negocjować w dół. Podając zbyt wygórowane stawki możemy zostać już na wstępie wykluczeni z niektórych rekrutacji."

https://www.karierawfinansach.pl/artykul/poradnik-kariery/ja...
Piotr Łazorko
Poland
to negotiate down
Explanation:
6. Ask for more

One fundamental rule of salary negotiation is to give the employer a slightly higher number than your goal. This way, if they negotiate down, you’ll still end up with a salary offer you feel comfortable accepting. If you provide a salary range, the employer will likely err on the lower end, so be sure the lowest number you provide is still an amount you feel is fair.

- https://www.indeed.com/career-advice/pay-salary/how-to-negot...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2020-07-22 23:01:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

4. Pick the Top of the Range

As you’re doing your research, you’ll likely come up with a range that represents your market value. It can be to ask for something in the middle of the range, but instead you should ask for something toward the top. First of all, you should assume you’re entitled to top pay, says She Negotiates founder Victoria Pynchon.
Second, your employer will almost certainly negotiate down, so you need wiggle room to still end up with a salary you’re pleased with.

- https://schar.gmu.edu/sites/default/files/37-Salary-Negotiat...

-----

Don't name a figure that is astronomically high, hoping they'll negotiate down to the figure you really want. Nothing can stop a negotiation cold in its tracks like an unreasonable salary request. - https://www.chron.com/jobs/salary/article/12-Dos-and-Don-ts-...

--

3. Pick the highest of the range
While you’re doing your research, you’ll likely come up with a range that represents your market value. It can be tempting to ask for something in the middle of the range, but instead you should ask for something toward the top.

First of all, you should be confident that you’re entitled to top pay. Second, your employer will most likely negotiate down, so you definitely need the room to still end up with a salary that you’re satisfied with. - https://datasearchconsulting.com/how-to-negotiate-salary/

Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3to negotiate down
geopiet
3negotiate salary downwords, bargain salary down
Magdalena Troszczynska


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
negotiate salary downwords, bargain salary down


Explanation:
xxx

Magdalena Troszczynska
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to negotiate down


Explanation:
6. Ask for more

One fundamental rule of salary negotiation is to give the employer a slightly higher number than your goal. This way, if they negotiate down, you’ll still end up with a salary offer you feel comfortable accepting. If you provide a salary range, the employer will likely err on the lower end, so be sure the lowest number you provide is still an amount you feel is fair.

- https://www.indeed.com/career-advice/pay-salary/how-to-negot...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2020-07-22 23:01:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

4. Pick the Top of the Range

As you’re doing your research, you’ll likely come up with a range that represents your market value. It can be to ask for something in the middle of the range, but instead you should ask for something toward the top. First of all, you should assume you’re entitled to top pay, says She Negotiates founder Victoria Pynchon.
Second, your employer will almost certainly negotiate down, so you need wiggle room to still end up with a salary you’re pleased with.

- https://schar.gmu.edu/sites/default/files/37-Salary-Negotiat...

-----

Don't name a figure that is astronomically high, hoping they'll negotiate down to the figure you really want. Nothing can stop a negotiation cold in its tracks like an unreasonable salary request. - https://www.chron.com/jobs/salary/article/12-Dos-and-Don-ts-...

--

3. Pick the highest of the range
While you’re doing your research, you’ll likely come up with a range that represents your market value. It can be tempting to ask for something in the middle of the range, but instead you should ask for something toward the top.

First of all, you should be confident that you’re entitled to top pay. Second, your employer will most likely negotiate down, so you definitely need the room to still end up with a salary that you’re satisfied with. - https://datasearchconsulting.com/how-to-negotiate-salary/



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 392




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search