uznać powództwo

English translation: admit/allow the action/claim/petition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:uznać powództwo
English translation:admit/allow the action/claim/petition
Entered by: Emilia Cielma

10:36 Dec 22, 2020
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: uznać powództwo
kontekst: fragment przesłuchania świadka
"Wyrażam nadzieję, że Sąd Okręgowy w XYZ uzna powództwo i przychyli się do prośby Powoda"
Emilia Cielma
Poland
admit/allow the action/claim/petition
Explanation:
the court admits/allows the action/claim/petition

Chyba chodzi o to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-12-22 13:03:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opcja kolejna: grant the action/claim/petition

Court grants the Petition
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1admit/allow the action/claim/petition
mike23
3to recognize the merits of the [*]
geopiet


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to recognize the merits of the [*]


Explanation:
[*] - case, (civil/legal) action, petition, suit ....

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 400

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
admit/allow the action/claim/petition


Explanation:
the court admits/allows the action/claim/petition

Chyba chodzi o to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-12-22 13:03:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opcja kolejna: grant the action/claim/petition

Court grants the Petition

mike23
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamila Ołtarzewska
21 hrs
  -> Dziękuję. Pozdrawiam.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search