posiedzenie przygotowawcze

English translation: pre-trial hearing/conference

16:28 Jan 16, 2021
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Kodeks Postepowania Cywilnego
Polish term or phrase: posiedzenie przygotowawcze
Poniższe na podstawie nowego kpc po nowelizacji. Czy istnieje już i czy ktoś może dysponuje jego tłumaczeniem?

POUCZENIE DLA STRON W ZAKRESIE ART. 205 2 K.P.C.
Po złożeniu odpowiedzi na pozew, a także gdy odpowiedź na pozew nie została złożona, ale
wyrok zaoczny nie został wydany, Przewodniczący (Sędzia) wyznacza posiedzenie przygotowawcze,
na które wzywa strony i ich pełnomocników.
Jeżeli okoliczności sprawy wskazują, że przeprowadzenie posiedzenia przygotowawczego nie
przyczyni się do sprawniejszego rozpoznania sprawy, przewodniczący może jej nadać inny właściwy
bieg, w szczególności skierować ją do rozpoznania, także na rozprawie.

Posiedzenie przygotowawcze służy sprawniejszemu rozpoznaniu sprawy. Posiedzenie
przygotowawcze służy rozwiązaniu sporu bez potrzeby prowadzenia dalszych posiedzeń, zwłaszcza
rozprawy. Na posiedzeniu przygotowawczym Przewodniczący (Sędzia) ustala ze stronami przedmiot
sporu i wyjaśnia stanowiska stron, także w zakresie prawnych aspektów sporu oraz okoliczności
sporne, poszukuje ugodowych sposobów rozwiązania sporu, w szczególności w drodze mediacji,
wspiera strony w formułowaniu propozycji ugodowych oraz wskazuje sposoby i skutki rozwiązania
sporu, w tym skutki finansowe.
Renata Babuska
English translation:pre-trial hearing/conference
Explanation:
Pretrial Hearing

https://www.legalmatch.com/law-library/article/what-to-expec...

Resolution Tracks: Pre-Trial Conference (PTC)
https://albertacourts.ca/pc/areas-of-law/civil/claims/resolu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2021-01-16 18:38:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A pretrial conference is a meeting of the parties to a case conducted prior to trial. The conference is held before the trial judge or a magistrate, a judicial officer who possesses fewer judicial powers than a judge. A pretrial conference may be held prior to trial in both civil and criminal cases. A pretrial conference may be requested by a party to a case, or it may be ordered by the court. Generally, the term pretrial conference is used interchangeably with the term pretrial hearing.
...
In a civil pretrial conference, the judge or magistrate, with the help of the attorneys, may (1) formulate and simplify the issues in the case, (2) eliminate frivolous claims or defenses, (3) obtain admissions of fact and documents to avoid unnecessary proof, (4) identify witnesses and documents, (5) make schedules for the submission of pretrial briefs and motions, (6) make rulings on motions submitted before the conference, (7) set dates for further conferences, (8) discuss the possibility of a settlement, and (9) discuss the consolidation or management of large, complex cases. After the conference, the judge or magistrate issues an order reflecting the results of the conference, and the order controls the future course of the case.
https://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Pretrial Conf...
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pre-trial hearing/conference
mike23
3 +2preparatory session/meeting
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3pre-proceedings
Anna Cook


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pre-proceedings


Explanation:
Nie wiem, czy chodzi Ci o cały tekst, ale samo posiedzenie przygotowawcze to 'pre-proceedings' lub też 'pre-proceedings meeting'.

Anna Cook
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję, pytałam o termin "posiedzenie przygotowawcze" , podałam kontekst z pouczenia, które tłumaczę. Pytałam też o tłumaczenie kpc po nowelizacji. Nie wiem czy taki dokument już istnieje?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ewa Dabrowska: tutaj "proceedings" są już w toku
1 day 20 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
preparatory session/meeting


Explanation:
Propozycja.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1090

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elutek
9 mins
  -> Dziękuję Elu. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

agree  mike23: Or preparatory hearing http://cejsh.icm.edu.pl/cejsh/element/bwmeta1.element.deskli...
1 hr
  -> Much obliged, my friend.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pre-trial hearing/conference


Explanation:
Pretrial Hearing

https://www.legalmatch.com/law-library/article/what-to-expec...

Resolution Tracks: Pre-Trial Conference (PTC)
https://albertacourts.ca/pc/areas-of-law/civil/claims/resolu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2021-01-16 18:38:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A pretrial conference is a meeting of the parties to a case conducted prior to trial. The conference is held before the trial judge or a magistrate, a judicial officer who possesses fewer judicial powers than a judge. A pretrial conference may be held prior to trial in both civil and criminal cases. A pretrial conference may be requested by a party to a case, or it may be ordered by the court. Generally, the term pretrial conference is used interchangeably with the term pretrial hearing.
...
In a civil pretrial conference, the judge or magistrate, with the help of the attorneys, may (1) formulate and simplify the issues in the case, (2) eliminate frivolous claims or defenses, (3) obtain admissions of fact and documents to avoid unnecessary proof, (4) identify witnesses and documents, (5) make schedules for the submission of pretrial briefs and motions, (6) make rulings on motions submitted before the conference, (7) set dates for further conferences, (8) discuss the possibility of a settlement, and (9) discuss the consolidation or management of large, complex cases. After the conference, the judge or magistrate issues an order reflecting the results of the conference, and the order controls the future course of the case.
https://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Pretrial Conf...

mike23
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 626
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Pozdrawiam serdecznie. Też może być.
16 mins
  -> Dziękuję Frank. Miłego weekendu.

agree  Ewa Dabrowska: pre-trail review or hearing
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Tak. Dziękuję.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search