biegły sądowy z zakresu medycyny sądowej

English translation: court-appointed medical expert

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:biegły sądowy z zakresu medycyny sądowej
English translation:court-appointed medical expert
Entered by: mike23

20:20 Jan 19, 2021
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Law (general) / forensics
Polish term or phrase: biegły sądowy z zakresu medycyny sądowej
wystarczy 'forensic medical examiner'?
w moim przypadku do badania zwłok. Jednak czy teoretycznie jest podział na biegłych sądowych, badających żywych i zmarłych?, przepraszam za wyrażenie.
marzena l
Poland
court-appointed medical expert
Explanation:
court-appointed medical expert

Skoro ma być ustanawiany przez sąd

https://www.google.pl/search?sxsrf=ALeKk00DqHaZvYs2eRWUD_58a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2021-01-20 13:22:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/polish-to-english/law-patents/193...
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/polish-to-english/law-general/239...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2021-01-27 14:50:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

§ 4413. Court appointed medical experts. (a) The health care court shall maintain a list of qualified medical experts who may be utilized by the court to provide independent expert opinions to the judge. Such experts may provide opinions in writing to the judge or may be called by.
...
(b) A court appointed medical expert must meet the following minimum
40 expert witness requirements:
41 (1) Holds an active license in the same profession as the defendant.
42 If the defendant is licensed to practice medicine in this state, the
43 expert witness must also be licensed to practice medicine in this state;
44 (2) Is trained and experienced in the same discipline or school of
45 practice as the defendant and can demonstrate by competent evidence
46 that, as a result of training, education, knowledge, and experience in
47 the evaluation, diagnosis, and treatment of the disease or injury which
48 is the subject matter of the lawsuit against the defendant, the individ-
49 ual was substantially familiar with the applicable standards of care and
50 practice as they relate to the act or omission which is the subject of
51 the lawsuit on the date of the incident;
https://assembly.state.ny.us/leg/?default_fld=&bn=S02531&ter...
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję, z tego skorzystam, bo potrzebuję rozróżnić biegłego sądowego od specjalisty medycyny sądowej. Wszystkim dziękuję za pomoc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3forensic pathologist/medical expert witness
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3court-appointed medical expert
mike23


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
forensic pathologist/medical expert witness


Explanation:


In the case of death, forensic pathologist is a good description. In the case of accidents; in the case of injuries, etc. a medical expert witness is proper.

cccccccccccccc

The forensic pathologist is a subspecialist in pathology whose area of special competence is the examination of persons who die suddenly, unexpectedly or violently. The forensic pathologist is an expert in determining cause and manner of death.

https://hsc.unm.edu/omi/about/faq/forensic-pathologist.html
cccccc
The forensic pathologist is specially trained: to perform autopsies to determine the presence or absence of disease, injury or poisoning; to evaluate historical and law-enforcement investigative information relating to manner of death; to collect medical evidence, such as trace evidence and secretions, to document sexual assault; and to reconstruct how a person received injuries.
https://hsc.unm.edu/omi/about/faq/forensic-pathologist.html#...
cccccccc
Koroner (ang. coroner) – w krajach anglosaskich urzędnik prowadzący śledztwo w sprawie nagłego, niespodziewanego lub przypadkowego zgonu, który nastąpił w sposób nienaturalny, w podejrzanych lub brutalnych okolicznościach[1][2]. W przybliżeniu oznacza lekarza medycyny sądowej, a także biegłego sądowego, który zajmuje się wyjaśnieniem okoliczności i przyczyn śmierci oraz ustaleniem czasu śmierci osób, co do których zaistniało podejrzenie, że zmarły śmiercią nienaturalną[3]. Synonimem koronera w języku amerykańskim jest medical examiner (M.E.), aczkolwiek koroner nie musi być z wykształcenia dyplomowanym lekarzem patologiem

https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Koroner
ccccccccc
A medical examiner is an official trained in pathology that investigates deaths that occur under unusual or suspicious circumstances, to perform post-mortem examinations, and in some jurisdictions to initiate inquests.[1][2]

In the US, there are two death investigation systems, the coroner system based on English law, and the medical examiner system, which evolved from the coroner system during the latter half of the 19th century. The type of system varies from municipality to municipality and from state to state, with over 2,000 separate jurisdictions for investigating unnatural deaths. In 2002, 22 states had a medical examiner system, 11 states had a coroner system, and 18 states had a mixed system. Since the 1940s, the medical examiner system has gradually replaced the coroner system, and serves about 48% of the US population.[3][4]

The coroner is not necessarily a medical doctor, but a lawyer, or even a layperson. In the 19th century, the public became dissatisfied with lay coroners and demanded that the coroner be replaced by a physician. In 1918, New York City introduced the office of the Chief Medical Examiner, and appointed physicians experienced in the field of pathology. In 1959, the medical subspecialty of forensic pathology was formally certified.[5]

The types of death reportable to the system are determined by federal, state or local laws. Commonly, these include violent, suspicious, sudden, and unexpected deaths, death when no physician or practitioner treated recently, inmates in public institutions, in custody of law enforcement, during or immediately following therapeutic or diagnostic procedures, or deaths due to neglect

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Medical_examiner

ccccc
Medical expert witnesses are physicians, nurses, surgeons or other licensed practitioners whose skills and experience qualify them to testify on a particular medical area. In personal injury and medical malpractice lawsuits, attorneys often utilize medical expert witnesses during both the discovery and trial stages.

https://www.amfs.com/resources/what-is-a-medical-expert-witn...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1090

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ewa Dabrowska
12 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Ewo. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

agree  Anna Cook
14 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Anno. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

agree  Justyna Mysłowska
7 days
  -> Dziękuję Justyno. Miłego dnia.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
court-appointed medical expert


Explanation:
court-appointed medical expert

Skoro ma być ustanawiany przez sąd

https://www.google.pl/search?sxsrf=ALeKk00DqHaZvYs2eRWUD_58a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2021-01-20 13:22:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/polish-to-english/law-patents/193...
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/polish-to-english/law-general/239...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2021-01-27 14:50:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

§ 4413. Court appointed medical experts. (a) The health care court shall maintain a list of qualified medical experts who may be utilized by the court to provide independent expert opinions to the judge. Such experts may provide opinions in writing to the judge or may be called by.
...
(b) A court appointed medical expert must meet the following minimum
40 expert witness requirements:
41 (1) Holds an active license in the same profession as the defendant.
42 If the defendant is licensed to practice medicine in this state, the
43 expert witness must also be licensed to practice medicine in this state;
44 (2) Is trained and experienced in the same discipline or school of
45 practice as the defendant and can demonstrate by competent evidence
46 that, as a result of training, education, knowledge, and experience in
47 the evaluation, diagnosis, and treatment of the disease or injury which
48 is the subject matter of the lawsuit against the defendant, the individ-
49 ual was substantially familiar with the applicable standards of care and
50 practice as they relate to the act or omission which is the subject of
51 the lawsuit on the date of the incident;
https://assembly.state.ny.us/leg/?default_fld=&bn=S02531&ter...

mike23
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 626
Grading comment
Dziękuję, z tego skorzystam, bo potrzebuję rozróżnić biegłego sądowego od specjalisty medycyny sądowej. Wszystkim dziękuję za pomoc.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search