placówki stacjonarne

English translation: permanent facilities

14:59 Apr 6, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / wojsko
Polish term or phrase: placówki stacjonarne
"...osoby zwalniane z aresztów i zakładów karnych trafiają do placówek stacjonarnych..."
bazylia
English translation:permanent facilities
Explanation:
.. The Chino facility is a transfer prison, where newly convicted inmates await
sentencing to permanent facilities. The average stay is 45 days, ...
www.thereporter.com/editorials/ci_2620594

a jakie yo s± placowki stacjonarne? gdziez co zwalniani trafiaj±?
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dzieki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4permanent facilities
bartek
2 +1halfway houses
sparow
2stationary outposts
grzes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placówki stacjonarne
permanent facilities


Explanation:
.. The Chino facility is a transfer prison, where newly convicted inmates await
sentencing to permanent facilities. The average stay is 45 days, ...
www.thereporter.com/editorials/ci_2620594

a jakie yo s± placowki stacjonarne? gdziez co zwalniani trafiaj±?

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1267
Grading comment
dzieki

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
placówki stacjonarne
halfway houses


Explanation:
These halfway houses are designated for placement of parole and mandatory supervision offenders either immediately upon release from the TDCJ Correctional Institutions Division or, in specific circumstances, upon referral from field staff.


    Reference: http://www.tdcj.state.tx.us/cid/cid_private_facilities_home....
sparow
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Sax: z kontekstu tak
2 hrs
  -> dzieki ci D.S.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
placówki stacjonarne
stationary outposts


Explanation:
Strzelam w ciemno ale wymieniłaś wojsko jako jeden z tematów. Więc może chodzi o to, że zwalniani z więzienia osoby/żołnierze trafiają do stacjonarnych wojskowych placówek.

"...encouragement to armed Hutu militants attacking
military patrols and stationary outposts in the interior and in
Bujumbura"


    Reference: http://dosfan.lib.uic.edu/ERC/democracy/1994_hrp_report/94hr...
grzes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search