licencja imienna

English translation: individual license

08:37 Oct 27, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / umowa licencyjna
Polish term or phrase: licencja imienna
[A] udziela [B] imiennej, odwoływalnej, niewyłącznej i nieprzekazywalnej licencji na korzystanie z Oprogramowania...
Pawel Bartoszewicz
English translation:individual license
Explanation:
o to chyba chodzi w przeciwieństwie do np. 'corporate license' albo 'enterprise license'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-10-27 09:27:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMHO do podanego kontekstu 'individual' pasuje, choć można spróbować 'registered license' ?
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
ostatecznie wpisałem registered licence (trochę na zasadzie analogii do registered shares). dzieki i pozdrawiam, p.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4individual license
Adam Lankamer
3 +1personal licence
evening


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personal licence


Explanation:
zobacz na guglu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-10-27 08:42:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.polyu.edu.hk/~ags/itsnews0304/useredu.html

evening
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: zobaczylam :-) Trados chyba takie daje ?
3 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
individual license


Explanation:
o to chyba chodzi w przeciwieństwie do np. 'corporate license' albo 'enterprise license'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-10-27 09:27:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMHO do podanego kontekstu 'individual' pasuje, choć można spróbować 'registered license' ?

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
ostatecznie wpisałem registered licence (trochę na zasadzie analogii do registered shares). dzieki i pozdrawiam, p.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: licence
2 mins

agree  Jerry Dean
1 hr

agree  bartek: a single company licence? - zamieszanie, ale kontekst zmylil :-)
1 hr

agree  Agnieszka Zmuda
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search