ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

rzecz użytkowa

English translation: utilitarian object

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:rzecz użytkowa
English translation:utilitarian object
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

15:46 Nov 10, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Polish term or phrase: rzecz użytkowa
Z całą pewnością można stwierdzić, że nadrzędnym celem podczas projektowania dla rzeczy użytkowej jest spełnienie własności użytkowych dla celu, któremu dana rzecz ma służyć.
prawa autorskie
Django
Poland
utilitarian object
Explanation:
Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2019-11-10 15:55:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Utilitarian objects and buildings are designed to be useful rather than attractive.
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/us/dictionary/english/util...
cccccccccccccccccccccccc
The adjective utilitarian describes something that is useful or functional. If you are attracted to a car for its storage space and gas mileage — as opposed to its sparkly tire rims — then chances are you value a car's utilitarian features.
Synonyms:
useful
functional
https://www.vocabulary.com/dictionary/utilitarian
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3utility goods
Kamila Ołtarzewska
2 +1utilitarian object
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
utilitarian object


Explanation:
Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2019-11-10 15:55:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Utilitarian objects and buildings are designed to be useful rather than attractive.
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/us/dictionary/english/util...
cccccccccccccccccccccccc
The adjective utilitarian describes something that is useful or functional. If you are attracted to a car for its storage space and gas mileage — as opposed to its sparkly tire rims — then chances are you value a car's utilitarian features.
Synonyms:
useful
functional
https://www.vocabulary.com/dictionary/utilitarian
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michał. I hope you have a successful week ahead.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
utility goods


Explanation:
usually plural, of course :)


    https://www.utility-goods.com/
Kamila Ołtarzewska
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search