"skierowano akt oskarżenia"

English translation: he was indicted

21:35 Jan 18, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: "skierowano akt oskarżenia"
"skierowano do sądu akt oskarżenia przeciw niemu"
marzena1 (X)
English translation:he was indicted
Explanation:
says it all
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1he was indicted
pidzej
5file an indictment
George Fabian


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he was indicted


Explanation:
says it all

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski (X)
1 day 22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
file an indictment


Explanation:
the indictment against him was filed in court.

George Fabian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 308

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pidzej: whenever it's filed, it's got to be in court, so it's redundant unless you say exactly which court it was
35 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search