wspolnota mieszkaniowa

English translation: tenants' association

14:00 Jan 21, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: wspolnota mieszkaniowa
PL
Jacek Krankowski (X)
English translation:tenants' association
Explanation:
proponuję z pewną taką nieśmiałością, gdyż ci mieszkańcy-właściciele nie są stricte lokatorami; rozważałbym jeszcze condominium co-owners' association
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tenants' association
pidzej
4 +1help: definicja terminu po polsku
KORNELIA ZWIÓR-HOŁENKO
4 +1housing associations
bartek
4 +1condominium
Andrzej Lejman
5condominium
Maciej Andrzejczak
2 +1commonhold association
Grzegorz Harbaszewski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
condominium


Explanation:
skoro używają tego fachowcy...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 14:59:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Housing associations

Housing associations are not-for-profit organisations that build, regenerate and manage social housing. They are usually registered with the Housing Corporation, a government body. They aim to house people on low incomes and those who are homeless or living in poor conditions.

Many housing associations rent most of their housing to families and people nominated by local authorities and therefore most housing associations will not accept applications direct from single homeless people. Some also manage Hostels and housing projects or lease buildings to voluntary organisations that provide accommodation, care and support to homeless people and other groups.

http://www.homelesspages.org.uk/..\keywords\K0000088.html

Jako komentarz do propozycji Bartka.



    Reference: http://www.umirm.gov.pl/Infor/biuletyn/biul2.htm#mieszk
Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1691

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KORNELIA ZWIÓR-HOŁENKO
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
condominium


Explanation:
zostałbym przy tym, po polsku widziałem juz wersje kondominium,
poza tym jest to bliskie polskich wyobrażeń bo np. w AmE oznacza też to blok z mieszkaniami właśnościowymi

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3231

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
housing associations


Explanation:
http://groups.google.pl/groups?q= "mieszkaniowa" group:pl.hu...
W USA to jest po prostu homeowners association
http://groups.google.pl/groups?hl=pl&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&t...

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19049

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pawel Bartoszewicz: znalazłem też association of condominiums http://www.usaid.gov/pl/chf.htm; samo condominium to tylko typ wlasnosci
18 mins
  -> Dzięki :-)

neutral  Andrzej Lejman: z tego, co znalazłem, wynika, że housing assciation to raczej odpowiednik naszego TBS-u
39 mins
  -> Nie będe tego broniła

neutral  Mark Cole: Native UK English speaker: "condomiuim" has the ring of luxury apartments in Manhattan (refers to the building), housing associations are for homeless/poor people in the UK(refers to the organisation)
1 hr
  -> Thank you :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
help: definicja terminu po polsku


Explanation:
jak zwykle w kwestiach spornych warto sobie wyjażnić, co to właściwie znaczy;
w "Słowie wstępnym" jest link do Ustawy
tamże definicja terminu:
Rozdział 1
"Art. 6. Ogół właścicieli, których lokale wchodzą w skład określonej nieruchomości, tworzy wspólnotę mieszkaniową. Wspólnota mieszkaniowa może nabywać prawa i zaciągać zobowiązania, pozywać i być pozwana."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 17:06:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Wprowadzane tąże ustawą wyodrębnienie własności lokali w każdej z nieruchomości budynkowej, stworzy nowy układ organizacyjno-prawny. Stworzy coś w rodzaju kondominium, w skład którego wejdą wszyscy właściciele danej nieruchomości na zasadzie współwłasności.\" http://www.ursa.as.net.pl/ws/114/ws114_refleksje1.htm

Longman Dctry of Business English: \"condominium (USA) - a group of houses or a building containing a number of flats, each owned by the persons(s) living in it, while the land on which the buildings are placed is owned by all the owners of the houses/flats (colloq. abbr. = condo)\"

\"Condominium A form of real estate, usually a dwelling with individual ownership of separate portions of the building plus shared ownership of the common areas.\" (http://www.homes-and-real-estate.com/glossary/c.htm)

tu trochę prozy o pewnym kondominium na Florydzie (jednak pachnie raczej luksusem):
http://bezuprzedzen.pl/codzienne/anotherperfectday.shtml

a tu wersja bezzapachowa:
http://www.zambrow.um.gov.pl/wiesci/20020204.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 17:07:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

proszę traktować tę odpowiedź jako wsparcie dla wersji AL


    Reference: http://www.rzeczpospolita.pl/prawo/doc/Wspolnota/spis_tresci...
KORNELIA ZWIÓR-HOŁENKO
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: Dziękuję!
1 hr

neutral  pidzej: zgodnie z def. jest to grupa ludzi - nie wiem czy ktokolwiek w USA przez condo rozumie grupę a nie budynek albo forme własności
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tenants' association


Explanation:
proponuję z pewną taką nieśmiałością, gdyż ci mieszkańcy-właściciele nie są stricte lokatorami; rozważałbym jeszcze condominium co-owners' association

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: Hm, cos takiego istnieje w Szwecji. Tylko chyba nazywa się "tenant owners association", ale głowy nie dam
12 hrs

agree  PAS: podoba mi się - z uwagą do Bartka, że to niekoniecznie muszą być owners - sam mieszkam w czynszówce, gdzie wszyscy założyli kolonię (jak zwał tak zwał), ale nie jesteśmy właścicielami mieszkań. Dlatego "tenant" jest ładnie wieloznaczne
13 hrs

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commonhold association


Explanation:
a co powiecie na to?

"Commonhold is designed to give people who live in flats the same security as other homeowners.

It will give the occupants of a block of flats control of communal areas such as stairwells and the garden.

It would also allow the creation of a 'Commonhold Association', a company to manage the property, in which every occupant would have voting rights"

być może to raczej nasza spółdzielnia, nie jestem pewien. to tylko sugestia.


    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/low/uk_politics/1057541.stm
Grzegorz Harbaszewski
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  makary: Brawo! Wygl±da na strzał w dziesi±tkę http://www.channel4.com/4money/mortgages/features/commonhold...
855 days

agree  cquest
3505 days

disagree  Myszka Michcio: Chyba jednak nie. Już w tej definicji mamy "company". Zagłębiając się w temat czytam, że "commonhold association" musi mieć "articles of association" i musi być "incorporated". W Polsce chodzi po prostu o "ogół" osób, jak to definiuje ustawa.
5100 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search