wymuszenie rozbójnicze

English translation: extortion by force

18:30 Jan 29, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: wymuszenie rozbójnicze
Polish penal code / criminal law
Anna
English translation:extortion by force
Explanation:
http://www.usdoj.gov/usao/eousa/foia_reading_room/usam/title...

http://www.ussc.gov/1998guid/2b3_2.htm
Selected response from:

Pawel Czernecki
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5forceful extortion
Ensor
3 +2extortion by force
Pawel Czernecki
3robbery extortion
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
robbery extortion


Explanation:
propozycja

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1691

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extortion by force


Explanation:
http://www.usdoj.gov/usao/eousa/foia_reading_room/usam/title...

http://www.ussc.gov/1998guid/2b3_2.htm


    Reference: http://www.usdoj.gov/usao/eousa/foia_reading_room/usam/title...
    Reference: http://www.ussc.gov/1998guid/2b3_2.htm
Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 715
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grzegorz Harbaszewski
33 mins
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Piotr Kurek
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
forceful extortion


Explanation:
2300 hitow w Gugulu

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 716




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search