kazuistycznie ujęte przepisy

English translation: case-based regulations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kazuistycznie ujęte przepisy
English translation:case-based regulations
Entered by: bartek

08:52 May 1, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: kazuistycznie ujęte przepisy
Prawo o ochronie środowiska zawiera obszerne i niesłychanie kazuistycznie ujęte przepisy o wykroczeniach
Paulina Koperska
case-based regulations
Explanation:
precedence-based regulations

casus [wym. kasus] zdarzenie; charakterystyczny wypadek; prawn. przypadek.
casus pascudeus łac. makaroniczna, żart. paskudna sprawa, brzydka historia.
http://www.slownik-online.pl/kopalinski/6fcbe3ee599f3ec3c125...

casuistic law
Instructions in the form:


"if..." some event happens protasis
"then..." you are to act thus apotasis


are called "casuistic" because they have the air of "case law". Collections of such laws are found from most Ancient Near-Eastern societies. Many of the laws of the Pentateuch are of this form. Others are apodictic in form.
http://www.bible.gen.nz/amos/literary/casuistic.htm#casuisti...

kazuistykaprawn. metoda formułowania przepisów, oparta bardziej na przewidywaniu szczegółowych wypadków niż na wytyczaniu ogólnych zasad; pop. rozumowanie wykrętne, sofistyczne, naciągane, tylko na pozór słuszne.
http://www.slownik-online.pl/kopalinski/3B66362A8DD71243C125...
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4case-based regulations
bartek
3casuistically formulated regulations
tunturi


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
case-based regulations


Explanation:
precedence-based regulations

casus [wym. kasus] zdarzenie; charakterystyczny wypadek; prawn. przypadek.
casus pascudeus łac. makaroniczna, żart. paskudna sprawa, brzydka historia.
http://www.slownik-online.pl/kopalinski/6fcbe3ee599f3ec3c125...

casuistic law
Instructions in the form:


"if..." some event happens protasis
"then..." you are to act thus apotasis


are called "casuistic" because they have the air of "case law". Collections of such laws are found from most Ancient Near-Eastern societies. Many of the laws of the Pentateuch are of this form. Others are apodictic in form.
http://www.bible.gen.nz/amos/literary/casuistic.htm#casuisti...

kazuistykaprawn. metoda formułowania przepisów, oparta bardziej na przewidywaniu szczegółowych wypadków niż na wytyczaniu ogólnych zasad; pop. rozumowanie wykrętne, sofistyczne, naciągane, tylko na pozór słuszne.
http://www.slownik-online.pl/kopalinski/3B66362A8DD71243C125...

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19049
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
casuistically formulated regulations


Explanation:
... of the laws are formulated casuistically and begin in ... in Old Babylonian laws are similarly
formulated. ... which often altered earlier regulations mlsaram sakiinum ...
www.gatewaystobabylon.com/introduction/ lawvonsoden2.html

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 132




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search