w związku z powyższym należało postanowić jak na wstępie

English translation: Therefore, the court decided as in the foregoing section ALBO... in the opening paragraph

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:w związku z powyższym należało postanowić jak na wstępie
English translation:Therefore, the court decided as in the foregoing section ALBO... in the opening paragraph
Entered by: emis

11:10 May 15, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: w związku z powyższym należało postanowić jak na wstępie
sformułowanie z pisma sądowego
emis
Therefore, the court decided as in the foregoing section ALBO... in the opening paragraph
Explanation:
To zdanie bym trochę "przerobiła", bez żadnej szkody dla treści: "Przyjęcie zawiadomienia......; w związku z tym należało..."

Therefore, the court decided as in the foregoing section.(albo "in the opening paragraph")
albo
Therefore, the court decided as referred to earlier in this letter/decision/..

to też się może przydać:

For the foregoing reasons, I respectfully dissent.
www.state.hi.us/jud/23992dis2.pdf

of such new district as in the foregoing sections provided
http://www.mscode.com/free/statutes/65/019/0015.htm

his opinion of Bessemer as in the foregoing passage addressed to the ... www.history.rochester.edu/ehp-book/shb/pface.htm -


Selected response from:

KORNELIA ZWIÓR-HOŁENKO
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5In connection with the foregoing
nrabate
4regarding the above, one should have decided...
Gregor
4 -1Therefore, the court decided as in the foregoing section ALBO... in the opening paragraph
KORNELIA ZWIÓR-HOŁENKO


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regarding the above, one should have decided...


Explanation:
ale rzuć szerszy kontekst!

Gregor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  KORNELIA ZWIÓR-HOŁENKO: to nie brzmi jak cytat z pisma sądowego
8 hrs
  -> bo to nie cytat :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In connection with the foregoing


Explanation:
In connection with the foregoing, it should have been decided as in the beginning...

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  KORNELIA ZWIÓR-HOŁENKO: "should have been" sugeruje, że podjęto decyzję inną (niż należało)
1 day 22 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Therefore, the court decided as in the foregoing section ALBO... in the opening paragraph


Explanation:
To zdanie bym trochę "przerobiła", bez żadnej szkody dla treści: "Przyjęcie zawiadomienia......; w związku z tym należało..."

Therefore, the court decided as in the foregoing section.(albo "in the opening paragraph")
albo
Therefore, the court decided as referred to earlier in this letter/decision/..

to też się może przydać:

For the foregoing reasons, I respectfully dissent.
www.state.hi.us/jud/23992dis2.pdf

of such new district as in the foregoing sections provided
http://www.mscode.com/free/statutes/65/019/0015.htm

his opinion of Bessemer as in the foregoing passage addressed to the ... www.history.rochester.edu/ehp-book/shb/pface.htm -




KORNELIA ZWIÓR-HOŁENKO
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 399
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  nrabate: There is a huge difference between "foregoing," i.e. preceding, and "opening" or "introduction." These two entirely different words got totally confused here. Besides, one should not take such liberties with re-writing legal documents.
1 day 3 hrs
  -> znam te niuanse, wielość propozycji ma tu na celu ułatwienie pracy Pytającemu, który ma przed sobą całe pismo i wie, co dokładnie oznacza "na wstępie" w kontekście całości; co do "liberties taken", czy one tu coś zaciemniły, czy raczej wyjaśniły?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search