skazanie na karę utraty praw publicznych

English translation: sentence to the loss of civil rights

12:51 Oct 11, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: skazanie na karę utraty praw publicznych
powoduje utratę praw członkowskich
Portable
English translation:sentence to the loss of civil rights
Explanation:
was sentenced on 1 July to 14 months in jail and a year's loss of civil rights, with an alternative of a fine of 1,500 balboas (1,500 euros), for allegedly
http://www.rsf.org/article.php3?id_article=6225

A person shall not be considered to have been convicted of such an
offense for purposes of this chapter if the conviction has been expunged
or set aside, or is an offense for which the person has been pardoned or
has had civil rights restored (if the law of the applicable jurisdiction
provides for the loss of civil rights under such an offense) unless the
pardon, expungement, or restoration of civil rights expressly provides
that the person may not ship, transport, possess, or receive firearms.".
http://personalinjurylawpage.com/safety-health/t-handguns.ht...

... months imprisonment.] The conviction may cause the loss of civil rights, including
but not ... or supervised release may result in a separate prison sentence. III. ... www.co.uscourts.gov/forms/plea_agree_stmt_new.pdf
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sentence to the loss of civil rights
bartek
1sentence to forfeiture of public rights
tunturi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sentence to forfeiture of public rights


Explanation:
-

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 132

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentence to the loss of civil rights


Explanation:
was sentenced on 1 July to 14 months in jail and a year's loss of civil rights, with an alternative of a fine of 1,500 balboas (1,500 euros), for allegedly
http://www.rsf.org/article.php3?id_article=6225

A person shall not be considered to have been convicted of such an
offense for purposes of this chapter if the conviction has been expunged
or set aside, or is an offense for which the person has been pardoned or
has had civil rights restored (if the law of the applicable jurisdiction
provides for the loss of civil rights under such an offense) unless the
pardon, expungement, or restoration of civil rights expressly provides
that the person may not ship, transport, possess, or receive firearms.".
http://personalinjurylawpage.com/safety-health/t-handguns.ht...

... months imprisonment.] The conviction may cause the loss of civil rights, including
but not ... or supervised release may result in a separate prison sentence. III. ... www.co.uscourts.gov/forms/plea_agree_stmt_new.pdf

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19049

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
5438 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search