przedsiębiorstwo

English translation: County (Regional) Office for Municipal & Residential Administration

14:08 Jan 19, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / administrative unit
Polish term or phrase: przedsiębiorstwo
Powiatowe Przedsiębiorstwo Gospodarki Komunalnej i Mieszkaniowej - jednostka z lat 70-tych
Pawel Bartoszewicz
English translation:County (Regional) Office for Municipal & Residential Administration
Explanation:
Prawdopodobnie "regional" bylby lepiej rozumiany zamiast "county", co nie bardzo odpowiada anglosaskiemu podzialowi w rozumieniu powiatow.
Selected response from:

PanPeter
Grading comment
Dziekuje obu odpowiadającym. Ponieważ tlumaczenie idzie do osoby nie mającej pojęcia o polskiej administracji wybrałem bardziej 'przejrzystą' propozycję. P.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Poviat Enterprise of Housing and Municipal Services
Wojciech Wołoszyk
4 -1County (Regional) Office for Municipal & Residential Administration
PanPeter


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
County (Regional) Office for Municipal & Residential Administration


Explanation:
Prawdopodobnie "regional" bylby lepiej rozumiany zamiast "county", co nie bardzo odpowiada anglosaskiemu podzialowi w rozumieniu powiatow.

PanPeter
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 693
Grading comment
Dziekuje obu odpowiadającym. Ponieważ tlumaczenie idzie do osoby nie mającej pojęcia o polskiej administracji wybrałem bardziej 'przejrzystą' propozycję. P.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tomasz Tluczkiewicz: powiatowy=district, office za przedsiębiorstwo też jest wątpliwe
1 hr

disagree  Wojciech Wołoszyk: "powiatu" sie nie tłumaczy, a właściwie to anglicyzuje "poviat', a "office" to "biuro" lub "urząd do spraw", a nie przedsiębiorstwo
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Nieco dziwne podejscie, nikt tutaj nie chce rozumiec co to bylby "poviat" lub np. "voivodship", a przedsiebiorstwo majace do czynienia ze sprawami komunalnymi to jest przewaznie "office" albo "works".

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Poviat Enterprise of Housing and Municipal Services


Explanation:
a może tak...
u Ożgi (Słownik terminologii prawniczej) "municipal enterprise" jest jako "przedsiębiorstwo komunalne"

"powiat" na pewno jako "poviat"
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="povia...

Np. "Enterprises having the City as a shareholder: the municipal borough is a shareholder of 30 commercial companies and one municipal services enterprise being just liquidated"
z http://www.polishcities.pl/english/dane/lodz5.htm




    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?q=%22housing+and+municipal+servi...
    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22Min...
Wojciech Wołoszyk
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 800




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search