określić jako właściwego do zmniejszenia zaliczki

English translation: (nominate and) authorize [...] to reduce the amount of income tax withheld

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:określić jako właściwego do zmniejszenia zaliczki
English translation:(nominate and) authorize [...] to reduce the amount of income tax withheld
Entered by: mike23

13:36 Aug 24, 2014
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Polish term or phrase: określić jako właściwego do zmniejszenia zaliczki
Niniejszym określam płatnika XYZ jako właściwego do zmniejszania miesięcznej zaliczki na podatek dochodowy (...).

Jeden z dokumentów podpisywanych przez nowego pracownika.
Martyna Kupska
Poland
(nominate and) authorize [...] to reduce the amount of income tax withheld
Explanation:
I hereby (direct/nominate and) authorize XYZ, the remitter/withholding agent, to reduce the amount of income tax withheld each month

inne wersje: zaliczki na podatek dochodowy
... the amount of tax withholding
... advance personal income tax payment - to mi się mniej podoba, ale podobno jest używane

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2014-08-24 14:27:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the amount of income tax withholding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-08-24 15:42:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://goo.gl/SLUNo7
http://goo.gl/RTQZq7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-08-24 16:33:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[...] authorize your employer to reduce the amount of income tax withheld on your employment income.
https://www.cibc.com/ca/features/tax-tips/year-end.html
[...] to reduce the amount of income tax withheld from each paycheck.
http://www.taxlawforum.com/2010_03_01_archive.html
[...] reduce the amount of income tax withheld from your wages.
http://www.union.k12.sc.us/newweb/important.html
Selected response from:

mike23
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3(nominate and) authorize [...] to reduce the amount of income tax withheld
mike23
5it has been determined, or I have determined, that X is eligible for tax deduction reduction or for
LilianNekipelov


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it has been determined, or I have determined, that X is eligible for tax deduction reduction or for


Explanation:
lower tax deduction

LilianNekipelov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(nominate and) authorize [...] to reduce the amount of income tax withheld


Explanation:
I hereby (direct/nominate and) authorize XYZ, the remitter/withholding agent, to reduce the amount of income tax withheld each month

inne wersje: zaliczki na podatek dochodowy
... the amount of tax withholding
... advance personal income tax payment - to mi się mniej podoba, ale podobno jest używane

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2014-08-24 14:27:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the amount of income tax withholding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-08-24 15:42:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://goo.gl/SLUNo7
http://goo.gl/RTQZq7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-08-24 16:33:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[...] authorize your employer to reduce the amount of income tax withheld on your employment income.
https://www.cibc.com/ca/features/tax-tips/year-end.html
[...] to reduce the amount of income tax withheld from each paycheck.
http://www.taxlawforum.com/2010_03_01_archive.html
[...] reduce the amount of income tax withheld from your wages.
http://www.union.k12.sc.us/newweb/important.html

mike23
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Frank. I'm indebted to you.

neutral  LilianNekipelov: It doesn't sound right.
1 hr
  -> Thank you for reading. It's pretty formal. I think it's correct. Have a look here -> http://goo.gl/SLUNo7 http://goo.gl/RTQZq7

agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
18 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

agree  whole grain
20 hrs
  -> Dzięki




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search