dźwiękonaśladowcza

English translation: onomatopoeic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:dźwiękonaśladowcza
English translation:onomatopoeic
Entered by: Jerry Dean

16:25 Dec 14, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Linguistics
Polish term or phrase: dźwiękonaśladowcza
Należy pamiętać, że poprzez wykorzystanie nazwy zdrobniałej, dźwiękonaśladowczej, łatwiej pozyskamy sympatię dzieci.
Nazwa ta ma zalety zapewniające proste zapamiętywanie – jest jednosylabowa i dźwiękonaśladowcza.
Jerry Dean
United States
onomatopoeic
Explanation:
My proposal.
Selected response from:

asia20002
Poland
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7onomatopoeic
asia20002
3 +2onomatopeic
Robert Foltyn
5onomatopoeic
Kamil Budziarz
4onomatopeic
IwonaASzymaniak


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
onomatopoeic


Explanation:
My proposal.


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/onomatopoeia
asia20002
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.A.B.: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/onomatopoeic
5 mins
  -> dzięki:)

agree  p_t
13 mins
  -> dzięki:)

agree  allp
24 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  Maciek Pastuszka
1 hr
  -> dzięki

agree  skisteeps
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję:)

agree  Magczer
9 hrs
  -> dziękuję:)

agree  Vitals
1 day 4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
onomatopeic


Explanation:
IMO

IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
onomatopeic


Explanation:
Przez mgłę ze studiów pamiętam...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Onomatopeic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-12-14 16:35:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

onomatopoeic, I mean

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  p_t
14 mins

agree  skisteeps
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
onomatopoeic


Explanation:
Onomatopoeic

Kamil Budziarz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search