powolac sie na kogos

English translation: mention someone

12:32 Oct 23, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Linguistics
Polish term or phrase: powolac sie na kogos
w sensie : chcialem sie powolac na ta pania co mi kazala tu przyjsc
Robert Adamowicz
United Kingdom
English translation:mention someone
Explanation:
Na tym poziomie ogólności i niejasności to chyba jedyne możliwe rozwiązanie
Selected response from:

Tomasz Poplawski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1to be recommended by X
George BuLah (X)
3 +1refer to
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3mention someone
Tomasz Poplawski
3I am sent by X / X is sending me
George BuLah (X)


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mention someone


Explanation:
Na tym poziomie ogólności i niejasności to chyba jedyne możliwe rozwiązanie

Tomasz Poplawski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refer to


Explanation:
A possibility.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George BuLah (X): Absolutely correct, especially on I've read your example in Discussion
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I am sent by X / X is sending me


Explanation:
I'm sent here by Capo di Tutti Capi who will be angry if you do not give me this job

tak proponuję :)

George BuLah (X)
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be recommended by X


Explanation:
albo tak ...

I'm recommended by X

George BuLah (X)
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: There is a ring of truth to your suggestion here.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search