zdanie zagnieżdżone

English translation: nested sentence

17:06 Oct 31, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics
Polish term or phrase: zdanie zagnieżdżone
W dyskusji zwróciłem uwagę, że zdania proporcjonalne mogą być w pewnym sensie podobne do innych złożonych konstrukcji językowych, np. opisanych przez Millera i Chomsky’ego (1963) zdań zagnieżdżonych, których rozumienie wymaga również dużych zasobów pamięci roboczej.
Ewa Czajkowska
Poland
English translation:nested sentence
Explanation:
nested sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   9 min (2013-10-31 17:15:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/oe3g9fj

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   16 min (2013-10-31 17:23:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.researchgate.net/publication/228667657_Reading_r...

This result contradicts one of the central tenets of complexity research: that nested sentences are harder to under-stand than their right-branching equivalents (e.g., Miller and Chomsky 1963).
Selected response from:

Serenadele
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3nested sentence
Serenadele
5an embedded sentence
LilianNekipelov
4 +1nested sentences
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nested sentences


Explanation:
These nested sentences reinforce the fact that sentence structure is not merely linear: We have the ability to conceive of sentences as three-dimensional objects


    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=kw2TVjT6PtwC&pg=PA61&lpg=PA...
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George BuLah (X): perhaps there are some patents on this issue too ;)
54 mins
  -> Thanks.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nested sentence


Explanation:
nested sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   9 min (2013-10-31 17:15:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/oe3g9fj

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   16 min (2013-10-31 17:23:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.researchgate.net/publication/228667657_Reading_r...

This result contradicts one of the central tenets of complexity research: that nested sentences are harder to under-stand than their right-branching equivalents (e.g., Miller and Chomsky 1963).

Serenadele
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll
39 mins
  -> Dziękuję bardzo, Joanno :-)

agree  Tomasz Poplawski: Hej, dobra, świetnie udoklumentowana odpowiedź, what's not to like?
46 mins
  -> Dziękuję bardzo, Tomaszu :-) O jacie!!!

agree  George BuLah (X): yes, indeed!
53 mins
  -> Dziękuję bardzo, Jacku ;)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
an embedded sentence


Explanation:
This is what it is called.


LilianNekipelov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search