związek wyrazowy

English translation: word association

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:związek wyrazowy
English translation:word association
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

12:54 Nov 5, 2017
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / slangs
Polish term or phrase: związek wyrazowy
Badaniami zostały objęte zarówno pojedyncze wyrazy, jak i związki wyrazowe użyte w niestandardowych dla nich znaczeniach.
Barbara S21
Poland
word association
Explanation:
For "nonstandard" meanings, "word associations" may fit better.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3phrasal expression
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3word association
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3phrase
Darius Saczuk
1 +1collocation
geopiet


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
phrase


Explanation:
In this case it will do the trick.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2017-11-05 12:59:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

think we use the Present Perfect in conditional clauses when it's presumed the action requires some time to be done or completed, it implies some process.
... until she has apologized.
So she hasn't done it yet and it will probably take her some time to realize she must do it. Here the process is her getting to understand that she was wrong or that apologizing is necessary.
I will only say the thing is lost after I have looked in every corner.
It'll take time to look in every corner.
To leave, to start raining are abrupt actions, so they require the Present simple.
I think already could be a test-word - if you can mentally insert it, then the Present Perfect is possible.
... until she has already apologized.
... before you have already left -sounds weird.

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 129

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
word association


Explanation:
For "nonstandard" meanings, "word associations" may fit better.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo :-)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
phrasal expression


Explanation:
What is a phrasal expression?
There are a number of phrasal expressions, ranging from phrasal
adverbs (under my skin), phrasal nouns (make-up), phrasal
adjectives (spot on), phrasal verbs (call off) to phrasal
prepositions (in front of).
 A Phrasal Verb is a verb consisting of two or more parts; a verb
and another particle (typically an adverb or preposition). Unlike
prepositions, particles often change the meaning of the verb they
combine with:
◦ Verb + Preposition  I ran out the door. (I left quickly)
◦ Phrasal Verb  Can I borrow some paper? I ran out. (I used all my paper)
 Most are formed from a small number of common verbs (such as
get, go, come, play, put and set) and a small number of
adjectives (set free), nouns (play house), adverbs (run away),
prepositions (put up with) or a combination of them (bark up the
wrong tree).
 Phrasal verbs sometimes have meanings that can easily be
guessed (such as sit down or look for).
 But in most cases their meanings are quite different from the
meaning of the verb they are formed from: for example hold up
can mean 'to cause a delay' or 'to try to rob someone' and has no
obvious connection with the idea of 'holding' something

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 100

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collocation


Explanation:
Są to więc wyrazy i związki wyrazowe pretendujące do określeń jednoznacznych. - https://goo.gl/ZM9zYu

----

Równie kłopotliwe bywa określenie, czy dany związek wyrazowy ma charakter utarty (wówczas stanowi on kolokację), czy doraźny (wtedy jest to zwykły tzw. produkt języka).- https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Związek_frazeologiczny

---


https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kolokacja_(frazeologia)#

---

In corpus linguistics, a collocation is a sequence of words or terms that co-occur more often than would be expected by chance. In phraseology, collocation is a sub-type of phraseme. - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Collocation

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
1 day 17 hrs
  -> dziękuje




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search