pod dyktando

English translation: according to the government script////as dictated by/under the direction of the government

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pod dyktando
English translation:according to the government script////as dictated by/under the direction of the government
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

15:16 Apr 18, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Polish term or phrase: pod dyktando
Wybory odbywały się pod dyktando władz.
Cały proces prowadzony był pod dyktando władz.
I tak dalej.
Z góry dziękuję za pomoc!
Protton
Poland
according to the government script////as dictated by/under the direction of the government
Explanation:
A few option.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3according to the government script////as dictated by/under the direction of the government
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3tightly controlled by
Dariusz Saczuk


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
according to the government script////as dictated by/under the direction of the government


Explanation:
A few option.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VirtualKat: I like "as dictated by."
1 hr
  -> Thank you, VirtualKat. I like your disciplined approach, requiring stricter adherence to the original.

agree  mike23: It should be one of these. Nice going, Frank.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michał. Whatever flows better with the rest of the text.

agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: IMO tutaj dosłownie: as dictated by...
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Andrzeju. To mi przypomina dyktando podczas lekcji polskiego.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tightly controlled by


Explanation:
My take on it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2018-04-18 16:01:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Communism - Page 69 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=0761426280
Tom Lansford - 2007 - ‎Juvenile Nonfiction
In reality, the elections were tightly controlled and the people exercised no control over the political system. Until 1987 in the Soviet Union, local party leaders and other officials selected the communist candidate for each office. There was only one candidate, so whoever was chosen by the party would be the winner.

Freedom in the World 2014: The Annual Survey of Political Rights and ...
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=144224707X
Freedom House - 2014 - ‎Political Science
The 2010 parliamentary and regional elections were tightly controlled by the EPRDF. Voters were threatened with losing their jobs, homes, or government services if they did not turn out for the ruling party. Opposition meetings were broken up, and candidates were threatened and detained. Opposition-aligned parties saw ...

Dariusz Saczuk
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 125




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search