stylizować na

English translation: patterned on/after

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:stylizować na
English translation:patterned on/after
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

15:07 May 11, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Polish term or phrase: stylizować na
Artykuł dotyczy wykorzystania witryn internetowych przez gospodarstwa agroturystyczne.

(...) działalność „neoagroturystyczna”, „stylizowana na agroturystykę” lub „quasi agroturystyka”, świadczona przez rozbudowane (...) ośrodki agroturystyczne, w nowoczesnych często dużych obiektach wykonanych w tradycyjny sposób lub stylizowanych na tradycyjne.

(...) Wszystko to w terenach wiejskich, w nowocześnie wyposażonym ośrodku, lecz stylizowanym na budownictwo tradycyjne, drewniane, regionalne.
tabor
Poland
patterned on/after
Explanation:
be patterned on/after something. From Longman Dictionary of Contemporary Englishbe patterned on/after somethingbe patterned on/after somethingto be designed or made in a way that is copied from something else The exam system is patterned after the one used in Japan.
https://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/be-patterned-on-after...
ccccccccccccccc
: to design (something) so that it is similar to something else Her garden is patterned on one she saw on her travels.
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/pattern (somethin...
c
cccccccccccccccccc

Consider an airplane patterned after the Beechcraft Bonanza V-tailed. single-engine light private airplane.
http://www.chegg.com/homework-help/consider-airplane-pattern...
cccccccccccccccccccccccc

Design and characterization of a research electrohydraulic lithotripter patterned after the Dornier HM3.
https://aip.scitation.org/doi/10.1063/1.1150643
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
wielkie dzięki, najbardziej mi pasuje ta odpowiedź
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3rustic
Cake
3patterned on/after
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3style as
Dariusz Saczuk


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
style as


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2018-05-11 15:38:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

REPORT Dowty Sports & Social Club PDF 201 K - Cheltenham ...
https://democracy.cheltenham.gov.uk/CeConvert2PDF.aspx?MID=2...
Apr 22, 2008 - The facades are styled as traditional domestic scale dwellings .... application represents the worst kind of pastiche architecture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2018-05-11 15:40:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The ONLY place to stay in Parvati Valley - Review of The ... - TripAdvisor
https://www.tripadvisor.ca › ... › Kasol › Kasol Hotels › The Himalayan Village
Rating: 5 - ‎Review by a TripAdvisor user - ‎Price range: $167 - $243 (Based on Average Rates for a Standard Room)
The cottages are styled as traditional wooden Kullu homes and are named .....

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 125
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziękuję


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
patterned on/after


Explanation:
be patterned on/after something. From Longman Dictionary of Contemporary Englishbe patterned on/after somethingbe patterned on/after somethingto be designed or made in a way that is copied from something else The exam system is patterned after the one used in Japan.
https://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/be-patterned-on-after...
ccccccccccccccc
: to design (something) so that it is similar to something else Her garden is patterned on one she saw on her travels.
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/pattern (somethin...
c
cccccccccccccccccc

Consider an airplane patterned after the Beechcraft Bonanza V-tailed. single-engine light private airplane.
http://www.chegg.com/homework-help/consider-airplane-pattern...
cccccccccccccccccccccccc

Design and characterization of a research electrohydraulic lithotripter patterned after the Dornier HM3.
https://aip.scitation.org/doi/10.1063/1.1150643

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
wielkie dzięki, najbardziej mi pasuje ta odpowiedź

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rustic


Explanation:
np. rustic log cabins

ew. vintage-inspired
with rustic styling
with a traditional/authentic look


    https://cabinlife.com/articles/article/modern-log-cabin-with-authentic-look1
Cake
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziękuję





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search