języki kongresowe

English translation: world languages

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:języki kongresowe
English translation:world languages
Entered by: 1337

13:40 May 18, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / Gesetzentwurf
Polish term or phrase: języki kongresowe
"Publikacja wydawana w języku polskim a okazjonalnie też w innych językach kongresowych."

Nie jestem pewien, czy to ma w ogóle swój odpowiednik i czy chyba pozornie oczywista odpowiedź nie będzie kalką. Będę wdzięczny za pomoc :)
1337
world languages
Explanation:
A world language is a language that is spoken internationally and is learned and spoken by a large number of people as a second language. A world language is characterized not only by the total number of speakers (native and second language speakers), but also by its geographical distribution, as well as use in international organizations and diplomatic relations. - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/World_language

----------

Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję za obie odpowiedzi! Myślę, że obie były prawidłowe i choć zakładam, że klientowi bardziej spodobałaby się ta pierwsza, to uważam, że do kontekstu jednak lepiej pasuje ta geopieta :) Dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3world languages
geopiet
3conference languages
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conference languages


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-05-18 13:55:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ccccccc
Conference languages

During the conference all languages listed below will be provided:

International Sign
Croatian Sign Language
English/Croatian
English/Russian

http://efsli.org/2018/conference-languages/

cccccccc

Conference Languages. The official languages of the conference are Greek and English. Texts to be submitted in Greek should include an extended

http://hellenicgeosociety.org/en/conference-languages
cccccccccabstract

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-05-18 13:57:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccccccccccc
deutsch english español
Program and Conference Languages
The conference will be translated into English, German and Spanish. Translations into further languages will be offered for a minimum number of 20 to 30
http://mas.goetheanum.org/en/world-mathematics-teachers-conf...
cccccccccccccccccc

Conference Languages. The official languages of the Conference are Slovak, Czech, and English without. a translation
http://web.tuke.sk/fei-mw04/english/ConfLang.htm

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 100

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
world languages


Explanation:
A world language is a language that is spoken internationally and is learned and spoken by a large number of people as a second language. A world language is characterized not only by the total number of speakers (native and second language speakers), but also by its geographical distribution, as well as use in international organizations and diplomatic relations. - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/World_language

----------



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję za obie odpowiedzi! Myślę, że obie były prawidłowe i choć zakładam, że klientowi bardziej spodobałaby się ta pierwsza, to uważam, że do kontekstu jednak lepiej pasuje ta geopieta :) Dzięki!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search