jeśli chodzi o

English translation: as far as sth is concerned / as regards / as for / as to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:jeśli chodzi o
English translation:as far as sth is concerned / as regards / as for / as to
Entered by: ZenonStyczyrz

12:42 Apr 1, 2005
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
Polish term or phrase: jeśli chodzi o
jeśli chodzi o
Angelika
as far as sth is concerned
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

ZenonStyczyrz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4as far as sth is concerned
ZenonStyczyrz
4 +2as for
*eva*
4 +1as to
emer
4 +1as regards...
GregF


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
jeśli chodzi o
as far as sth is concerned


Explanation:
IMHO

ZenonStyczyrz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Gadomska
0 min
  -> dzięki

agree  Dorota Crates
2 hrs
  -> dzięki

agree  kereish
2 hrs
  -> dzięki

agree  Joanna Borowska
2 hrs
  -> dzięki

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jeśli chodzi o
as regards...


Explanation:
bardziej "oszczędnościowa" wersja, zwłaszcza w pismach urzędowych ;)

GregF
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Borowska
1 hr
  -> dzięki :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jeśli chodzi o
as for


Explanation:
wersja super-oszczędna ;)

http://mondediplo.com/2003/06/04shia
’As for what the young people want, no one is sure’

*eva*
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Borowska
18 mins
  -> :-)

agree  grzes: i uniwersalna
17 hrs
  -> dzięki :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jeśli chodzi o
as to


Explanation:
wersja hiperoszczędna ;-)

przydałoby się całe zdanie, w którym chcesz tego użyć...

As to the role of religion, J.W. agreed, with Huntington, that it is very difficult to define domestic conservatism without referring to it, but considered that the argument was not valid at the international level.
http://www.mfo.ac.uk/uk/publications_uk/lecturereports_uk/we...

a tutaj o subtelnościach znaczeniowych i parę przykładów zastosowania "as to", "as for" i "as far as...":
http://www.eisu.bham.ac.uk/Webmaterials/kibbitzers/kibbitzer...

emer
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Borowska
57 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search