ojkonimia

English translation: toponymy/hodonymy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ojkonimia
English translation:toponymy/hodonymy
Entered by: Barbara Gadomska

12:35 Apr 2, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Polish term or phrase: ojkonimia
nauka o nazwach obiektów zamieszkałych
Julcia
toponymy / hodonymy
Explanation:
Przepraszam za posądzenie o literówke - przyznaję, że nigdy przedtem nie spotkałam się z tym słowem, nie znalazłam go ani w Słowniku Wyrazów Obcych, ani u Kopalińskiego. Przeczytałam teraz definicję ze strony poradni językowej UŚl., więc już wiem. Dziękuje, dzieki Tobie nauczyłam się nowego słowa!
Wszyscy odpowiadacze, łącznie ze mną, dali sie zmylić, zakładając, że jeśli słowo po polsku ma rdzeń grecki, to zapewne po angielsku takoż...
Poniżej fragment definicji z Britanniki, nie wiem, czy Cię zadowoli, ale nie znalazłam niczego dokładniejszego:

In the most precise terminology, a set of personal names is called anthroponymy and their study is called anthroponomastics. A set of place-names is called toponymy, and their study is called toponomastics. In a looser usage, however, the term onomastics is used for personal names and their study, and the term toponymy is used for place-names and their study. The term toponymy itself can be understood in two ways, even in the exact terminology: either it is taken in the broadest possible way as including inhabited places, buildings, roads, countries, mountains, rivers, lakes, oceans, stars, and so on, or it is restricted to inhabited places (cities, towns, villages, hamlets). If the latter alternative is the understanding of the term toponymy, then the uninhabited places (e.g., fields, small parts of forests) are called microtoponymy; names of streets, roads, and the like are called hodonymy; names of bodies of water, hydronymy; names of mountains, oronymy. Additional terms are not generally used (though one occasionally hears words like chrematonymy—names of things).

Confidence level zaznaczam jako "medium", bo - choć Britannica pisze, że jest to "most precise terminology"- być może istnieje podział jeszcze bardziej szczegółowy, a w nim słowo o rdzeniu greckim zblizone do "oikos"
Selected response from:

Barbara Gadomska
Grading comment
genialnie, oto właśnie chodziło, "toponymy" as restricted to inhabited places:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1oikonomia
Barbara Gadomska
4oeconomia
pawlow
3 +1oikonimia
Himawari
4oeconomia
pawlow
3toponymy / hodonymy
Barbara Gadomska


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oeconomia


Explanation:
This is a Latin root.

pawlow
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oeconomia


Explanation:
I wrote in an earlier note that "oeconomia" is from a Latin root. I apologize. I believe it is Greek. However, the Latin word is "oeconomicus"

pawlow
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oikonimia


Explanation:
And second that "oikonimia" (in Greek, the principles that govern the house) implies for us the principles of maintaining God’s house: our living planet.

http://www.arcworld.org/news.asp?pageID=28

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2005-04-02 13:56:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oikonimia means “manage- ment” or “administration.” Therefore, when we speak of
dispensations, we are literally speaking of different administrations ...
www.t4t.org/uploads/ dispensationalism%20by%20barry%20pendley%20teachers%20edition.pdf

W j. polskim praktycznie nie ma zrodel. W j. angielskim tez bardzo malo. Moze postaw pytanie na forum greckim?

Himawari
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: ale jednak znacznie częściej w formie 'oikonomia'
5 hrs
  -> no oczywiscie, lecz Askerka chciala "oikonimia", prawda?...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oikonomia


Explanation:
W takiej pisowni podaje to Britannica:

Within the ancient Greek city-states, four levels of kin grouping could be distinguished: the phratry (phratra ), the aristocratic clan (genos ), the kindred (anchisteis), and the household (oikos ). The phratries were large tribal subdivisions consisting of households or families claiming a common kin relation. At the apex of each phratry were aristocratic clans that had certain hereditary rights, such as the right to hold priestly offices. Both the phratries and the clans were recruited patrilineally (through the father).

The kindreds, on the other hand, consisted of a set of relatives from each side of the family, extending at least to the second cousins of any given individual. A person's kindred was important, as this was the unit within which inheritance could be claimed, but the significance of the kindred varied from city-state to city-state and through history. For example, during the 5th and 4th centuries BC such ties of kinship were less important in urban Athens than elsewhere, because of increasing urbanization and the large number of noncitizens in the population. Since in theory only citizens could contract legal marriages and produce legitimate children, the large number of common-law marriages between citizens and noncitizens (and attempts topass off the offspring as legitimate) led, in classical Athens, to the dissolution of kindred ties that had previously been close.

The organization of the household also varied from place to place and through history. From the time of the Homeric poems (before 700 BC) it seems that the primary unit of residence and domestic economy was the nuclear family (husband, wife, and children). However, a belief in earlier extended-family organization is implied in the Iliad and Odyssey by the archaic kinship terms employed for relatives of a king and by descriptions of such large extended families as those of Zeus on Mount Olympus and of Priam, king of Troy. In the Homeric world the household was the seat of a person's prestige and a political unit through which alliances were made and struggles for dominance played out.

As political institutions developed and replaced the household as the seat of power and intrigue, the household became a more private place.
.The development of the city-states, and especially of Athens, tended to separate public and private life in a way that had not been common before. Public life in the Athenian democracy was characterized by equality among fellow citizens but, at the same time, by an impersonal and competitive attitude toward one another as well as toward noncitizens. Private life(within the household) was characterized by hierarchy, intimacy, and support. The household was hierarchical in that it was headed by a man who held authority over his wife and children and his servants. The ancient Greek household was the key unit of economic relations, too—as is implied in the modern English word economics, from the Greek oikonomia, meaning “household management.”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 29 mins (2005-04-02 18:05:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tu jest ciekawy link o uzyciu tego slowa w Ewangelii:
http://www.geocities.com/asterisktom/oikonomia.html

W tej formie słowa google wyrzuca ponad sto tysiecy linkow, wiec nie jest ono takie rzadkie - tyle ze taksty sa w roznych jezykach.

Barbara Gadomska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
2 hrs
  -> dzieki

neutral  Himawari: Askerka pytala o "okonimia" i takiej pisowni dotyczy moja uwaga, ze prawie nie ma zrodel. Ze do "oikonomia" jest duzo linkow, to jest, IMHO, oczywiste :)/eee, Gugle zadaje duzo durnych pytan... a oikonimia ma calkiem sporo trafien w greckim...
2 hrs
  -> Britannica nie zna oikonimii, a google pyta, czy nie chodzi mi o.... Mam wrazenie, ze to literowka

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
toponymy / hodonymy


Explanation:
Przepraszam za posądzenie o literówke - przyznaję, że nigdy przedtem nie spotkałam się z tym słowem, nie znalazłam go ani w Słowniku Wyrazów Obcych, ani u Kopalińskiego. Przeczytałam teraz definicję ze strony poradni językowej UŚl., więc już wiem. Dziękuje, dzieki Tobie nauczyłam się nowego słowa!
Wszyscy odpowiadacze, łącznie ze mną, dali sie zmylić, zakładając, że jeśli słowo po polsku ma rdzeń grecki, to zapewne po angielsku takoż...
Poniżej fragment definicji z Britanniki, nie wiem, czy Cię zadowoli, ale nie znalazłam niczego dokładniejszego:

In the most precise terminology, a set of personal names is called anthroponymy and their study is called anthroponomastics. A set of place-names is called toponymy, and their study is called toponomastics. In a looser usage, however, the term onomastics is used for personal names and their study, and the term toponymy is used for place-names and their study. The term toponymy itself can be understood in two ways, even in the exact terminology: either it is taken in the broadest possible way as including inhabited places, buildings, roads, countries, mountains, rivers, lakes, oceans, stars, and so on, or it is restricted to inhabited places (cities, towns, villages, hamlets). If the latter alternative is the understanding of the term toponymy, then the uninhabited places (e.g., fields, small parts of forests) are called microtoponymy; names of streets, roads, and the like are called hodonymy; names of bodies of water, hydronymy; names of mountains, oronymy. Additional terms are not generally used (though one occasionally hears words like chrematonymy—names of things).

Confidence level zaznaczam jako "medium", bo - choć Britannica pisze, że jest to "most precise terminology"- być może istnieje podział jeszcze bardziej szczegółowy, a w nim słowo o rdzeniu greckim zblizone do "oikos"

Barbara Gadomska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
genialnie, oto właśnie chodziło, "toponymy" as restricted to inhabited places:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search