w małych przedsiębiorstwach

English translation: in small businesses, small-scale companies

17:56 Jul 9, 2015
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management / professional development
Polish term or phrase: w małych przedsiębiorstwach
jak w zdaniu - rozwój pracowników w małych przedsiębiorstwach (jako tytuł rozdziału)
EvaRoma
English translation:in small businesses, small-scale companies
Explanation:
p

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-07-09 20:13:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, obviously,: SMALL COMPANIES



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-07-09 20:14:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples:

Title: Job Satisfaction Survey Among Employees in Small Businesses.
Author(s): Grace Davis. Journal: Journal of Small Business and Enterprise Development.
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2in/at small-sized enterprises
geopiet
3 +1in small businesses, small-scale companies
Darius Saczuk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in small businesses, small-scale companies


Explanation:
p

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-07-09 20:13:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, obviously,: SMALL COMPANIES



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-07-09 20:14:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples:

Title: Job Satisfaction Survey Among Employees in Small Businesses.
Author(s): Grace Davis. Journal: Journal of Small Business and Enterprise Development.

Darius Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in/at small-sized enterprises


Explanation:
Small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs; sometimes also small and medium enterprises) or small and medium-sized businesses (SMBs) are businesses whose personnel numbers fall below certain limits. The abbreviation "SME" is used in the European Union and by international organizations such as the World Bank, the United Nations and the World Trade Organization (WTO). Small enterprises outnumber large companies by a wide margin and also employ many more people. SMEs are also said to be responsible for driving innovation and competition in many economic sectors. - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Small_and_medium-sized_enterpr...

---------

employees in small and medium enterprises - https://goo.gl/2bC3rA

--------

employees at small and medium enterprises - https://goo.gl/wqfNxM



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
8 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  George BuLah (X): właśnie - bardzo powszechne jest "small-sized ... "
7 hrs
  -> dziękuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search