menedżer zarządzający

English translation: executive manager

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:menedżer zarządzający
English translation:executive manager
Entered by: Anzo (X)

21:25 Oct 4, 2015
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Polish term or phrase: menedżer zarządzający
Kontekst jest okropny, ponieważ jest to którka lista stanowisk/funkcji (bez opisów, bez niczego)
trener osobisty, coach, menedżer zarządzający
Z góry dziękuję
Anzo (X)
executive manager
Explanation:
to chyba o to chodzi... Choć pierwsze co mi przyszło do głowy to 'a jest jakiś inny manager?!'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2015-10-04 21:32:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Executive manager is a general term that includes several common top-level management positions in an organization. The size and scope of your company typically dictates the number of executive managers and their roles. Common executive positions include chief executive officer, chief finance officer, general manager and chief operating officer. Duties vary somewhat by position, but several duties are common in most executive manager positions."
http://woman.thenest.com/executive-manager-duties-18322.html
Selected response from:

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4executive manager
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +4executive manager
Joanna Carroll
2production manager
geopiet


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
executive manager


Explanation:
Propozycja.
For example,
Executive manager" means a person: (a) Who is authorized to act on behalf of a company or business in matters of licensure and certification; (b) Who is authorized to hire and terminate personnel; (c) Whose primary responsibility is the management of certified private security professionals;
and (d) Who has final responsibility for a company's or business's compliance with ORS 181.870 (Definitions) to 181.887 (Disposition of funds received by department).

http://www.oregonlaws.org/glossary/definition/executive_mana...
ccccccccccccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll: How can I not?!
3 mins
  -> The more the merrier. Thank you.

agree  Jarosław Bartkowiak
8 mins
  -> You are kindness personified, Jarek, and I thank you.

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: I just admire your wide knowledge...
1 hr
  -> Köszönöm szépen. As much as knowledge, what we need here is kindness and civility. I am glad you've landed on these shores. Szívesen látom.

agree  Jacek Konopka
1 day 1 hr
  -> And I thank you kindly, Jacek.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
executive manager


Explanation:
to chyba o to chodzi... Choć pierwsze co mi przyszło do głowy to 'a jest jakiś inny manager?!'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2015-10-04 21:32:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Executive manager is a general term that includes several common top-level management positions in an organization. The size and scope of your company typically dictates the number of executive managers and their roles. Common executive positions include chief executive officer, chief finance officer, general manager and chief operating officer. Duties vary somewhat by position, but several duties are common in most executive manager positions."
http://woman.thenest.com/executive-manager-duties-18322.html


    Reference: http://www.ehow.co.uk/about_6507018_executive-manager-job-de...
Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: I better check who is standing behind me and looking over my shoulder. You do the same. I found that link as well. It would have been good to find out what is being managed.
5 mins
  -> such perfect timing is rare :)

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: thank you for the useful clarification
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję bardzo :)

agree  George BuLah (X): ... || yes, everywhere! :)
14 hrs
  -> can always rely on you, right? :)

agree  Jacek Konopka
1 day 1 hr
  -> Dziękuję Jacku.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
production manager


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2015-10-04 21:37:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Coach, trener i konsultant 4GROW. Prowadzi szkolenia miękkie, coaching biznesowy indywidualny i zespołowy oraz projekty doradcze z zakresu marketingu.

Praktyk biznesu - od 15 lat menedżer zarządzający działem produkcji studia DTP w jednej z wiodących światowych agencji reklamowych - http://4grow.pl/zespol-warszawa

----------

Print Production Manager, JWT - http://goo.gl/UL3GhU

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search